Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Power development planning with battery energy storage system considering power plant response to load change
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1230
Abstract
จากความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าของประเทศไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอันเป็นผลมาจากการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีในการผลิตไฟฟ้า ภาครัฐจึงจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาวางแผนการผลิตไฟฟ้าให้เพียงพอต่อความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าที่มีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้นและมีความผันผวนในอนาคต โดยต้องคำนึงถึงการกระจายสัดส่วนเชื้อเพลิงและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมไปพร้อม ๆ กัน ในปัจจุบันโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เริ่มเข้าสู่ระบบไฟฟ้าในสัดส่วนสูง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความผันผวนของการผลิตไฟฟ้าและความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าอันมีสาเหตุมาจากปัญหาเรื่องความไม่สามารถพึ่งพาได้ของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนเหล่านี้ ดังนั้นผู้ควบคุมระบบไฟฟ้าจึงต้องพิจารณาจัดเตรียมโรงไฟฟ้าเชื้อเพลิงพาณิชย์เพื่อมารองรับกำลังการผลิตของโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียนที่อาจจะขาดหายไปจากระบบไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสามารถในการผลิตไฟฟ้าของโรงไฟฟ้าเชื้อเพลิงพาณิชย์อาจไม่สามารถตอบสนองการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าที่แตกต่างกันมาในแต่ละชั่วโมงได้อย่างทันทีทันใด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงนำเสนอหลักการในการวางแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าร่วมกับระบบกักเก็บพลังงานประเภทแบตเตอรี่ ซึ่งสามารถคำนวณขนาดพิกัดติดตั้งของแบตเตอรี่ได้จากกำลังผลิตที่คาดว่าจะไม่สามารถพึ่งพาได้จากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังงานหมุนเวียน เพื่อช่วยลดภาระในการก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าใหม่ อีกทั้งพิจารณาการตอบสนองของโรงไฟฟ้าต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโหลดโดยแบ่งลักษณะความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าออกเป็น 5 ระดับ และจำแนกประเภทของโรงไฟฟ้าให้มีความสอดคล้องกับระดับความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้า มีการทดสอบกระบวนการวางแผนที่นำเสนอโดยสร้างกรณีศึกษาโดยใช้ฐานข้อมูลตามแผนพัฒนากำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าของประเทศ พ.ศ. 2561-2580 ฉบับปรับปรุงครั้งที่ 1 (PDP2018 Rev.1) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การวางแผนก่อสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าและติดตั้งแบตเตอรี่ตามวิธีที่นำเสนอนั้น ทำให้ดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ค่าดีขึ้น และอัตราการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เฉลี่ยของระบบไฟฟ้ามีค่าลดลง โดยมีกำลังผลิตไฟฟ้าที่สามารถรองรับความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าที่มีความผันผวนได้อย่างเพียงพอ อย่างไรก็ตามต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายต่อหน่วยเฉลี่ยมีสูงขึ้นเล็กน้อยเนื่องมากจากกำลังผลิตรวมในระบบไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand’s energy consumption has been increased because of economic growth and improvement of generation technology. Therefore, the government must develop the power development plan, which considering both fuel diversification and environmental impact, to deal with increased and fluctuated demands in the future. At present, renewable energy, especially solar energy, are more likely to be committed into the power system. this renewable energy penetration causes fluctuation of electricity generation and demand because of its undependability. Thus, conventional power plants must be prepared to be used as backup power plant when electricity generation from renewable energy cannot be supplied. However, these conventional power plants may not be able to response to this sudden load change immediately. This thesis proposes the concept of power development planning with battery energy storage system to reduce the construction of new conventional power plant. The battery capacity can be calculated from undependable capacity of renewable power plant. Furthermore, the power plant’s response to load change is also considered by classifying the electricity demand into 5 levels which compatible with different groups of power plant. The proposed method has been tested by case studies based on Thailand Power Development Plan 2018 – 2037 Revision 1. The obtained result shown that the new power plant and battery installed from proposed method can improve system’s reliability and reduce average CO2 emission with adequate fast-response generating capacity to deal with load fluctuation. However, the average cost by proposed method increased slightly since the increase of generating capacity.
Creative Commons License