Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Crack closing performance of self-healing mortar using microbially induced calcium carbonate precipitation bacterial spores
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชชา จองวิวัฒสกุล
Second Advisor
สุเชษฐ์ ลิขิตเลอสรวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1215
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการซ่อมแซมตัวเองของมอร์ตาร์ที่ผสมไมโครแคปซูลของสปอร์แบคทีเรียชนิดชักนำให้เกิดการตกตะกอนของแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต โดยห่อหุ้มสปอร์ของแบคทีเรียด้วยโซเดียมอัลจิเนตเพื่อให้สปอร์สามารถดำรงชีวิตอยู่ภายใต้สภาพแวดล้อมของการขึ้นรูปมอร์ตาร์ได้ ปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลที่เลือกใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ร้อยละ 0, 0.5 และ 1.0 โดยน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ ชนิดตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ มอร์ตาร์รูปทรงลูกบาศก์ ขนาด 50 มม. สำหรับทดสอบกำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยที่ 28 วัน และมอร์ตาร์รูปทรงสี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้ามีรอยบากบริเวณฐาน ขนาด 280 x 177.5 x 50 มม. สำหรับทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการซ่อมแซมรอยแตก ซึ่งวัดผลจากความกว้างและพื้นที่รอยแตกด้วยกระบวนการประมวลผลภาพจากภาพถ่ายดิจิตอล จากการศึกษาพบว่าไมโครแคปซูลที่บรรจุสปอร์ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการซ่อมแซมรอยแตกเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมอร์ตาร์ที่มีปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลร้อยละ 1.0 สามารถซ่อมแซมรอยแตกได้สมบูรณ์ที่รอยแตกกว้างที่สุดขนาด 0.8 มม. ภายใน 3 วันหลังจากพ่นน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลต่อกำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยที่ 28 วัน ความพรุน และการดูดซึมน้ำของมอร์ตาร์ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าปริมาณไมโครแคปซูลไม่ส่งผลต่อกำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยที่ 28 วัน ความพรุน และการดูดซึมน้ำของมอร์ตาร์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อเติมสารอาหารสำหรับแบคทีเรียลงในมอร์ตาร์จะส่งผลให้กำลังรับแรงอัดประลัยที่ 28 วันของมอร์ตาร์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study is to investigate the crack closing performance of self-healing mortar containing microcapsule of microbially induced calcium carbonate precipitation (MICP) bacterial spores. The bacterial spores are encapsulated by sodium alginate to protect the bacterial spores under the severe conditions of mortar mixing. The amounts of microcapsule were varied at 0%, 0.5%, and 1.0% by cement weight. The specimen types used in the study were a 50 mm cubic-shaped mortar for the 28-day compressive strength test, and the 280 x 177.5 x 50 mm notched rectangular-shaped mortar for healing efficiency testing. This is measured by the width and area of the cracks with the image processing of digital photographs. The results showed that the use of microcapsules increased the healing ratio of mortar. Cracks of specimen containing 1.0% of microcapsules were completely healed for 0.8 mm maximum crack width within 3 days after water spraying. The effect of microcapsule dosages on the compressive strength, porosity and absorption of mortar was also investigated. It was found that the microcapsule content did not affect the compressive strength, porosity and absorption of mortar. On the other hand, the compressive strength of mortar remarkably decreased when the bacterial nutrients were added in the mortar.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.