Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Photo inspection of external crack in reinforced concrete building
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต ปานสุข
Second Advisor
รุ่งงรวี วัฒนพรพรหม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1208
Abstract
การตรวจสอบรอยแตกร้าวภายนอกอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กในปัจจุบัน วิศวกรหรือผู้เชี่ยวชาญจะทำการตรวจสอบโดยการร่างลักษณะและประเมินขนาดความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวเบื้องต้น ซึ่งจะต้องใช้เวลา กำลังคน และค่าใช้จ่ายสูงในการทำงาน จึงได้มีการนำเทคโนโลยีการบันทึกภาพรอยแตกร้าวนำมาปรับปรุงใช้ในการตรวจสอบอาคาร ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำเอาเทคโนโลยีการบันทึกภาพรอยแตกร้าวเข้ามาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจสอบรอยแตกร้าวภายนอกอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กทั้งการบันทึกภาพด้วยกล้องถ่ายภาพ และการบันทึกภาพจากอากาศยานไร้คนขับหรือยูเอวี (Unmanned Aerial Vehicle: UAV) อีกทั้งยังทำการเปรียบเทียบการตรวจสอบดังกล่าวกับการตรวจสอบที่ใช้ทั่วไปคือการตรวจสอบโดยการประเมินด้วยสายตา และยังหาข้อบกพร่องในเรื่องระยะการถ่ายภาพที่เหมาะสมอีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาสามารถหาระยะการถ่ายภาพที่เหมาะสมได้ และจากการเปรียบเทียบการตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการประเมินด้วยสายตา วิธีการตรวจสอบภาพถ่ายจากกล้องถ่ายภาพ และวิธีการตรวจสอบภาพถ่ายจาก UAV พบว่าวิธีการตรวจสอบภาพถ่ายจาก UAV เป็นวิธีที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับความกว้างรอยแตกร้าวที่เกิดขึ้นจริง เหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการตรวจสอบภายนอกอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An inspection of external cracks in reinforced concrete has been inspected by drawing a draft and estimate the width of initial cracks directly. The method would consume time, manpower, and also high in expense. Therefore, a new technology that could be used as a tool to capture all the cracks and measure crack width is utilized. In this research, the photograph shooting technology was applied to the external inspection of reinforced concrete structure’s cracks shooting with a camera and Unmanned Aerial Vehicle: UAV. Besides, the results from above inspection would compare to the general visual inspection to determine the most accuracy method. The study was also investigated on the appropriate photo shooting distance for the inspection. The results from the comparison among those three schemes showed that UAV photo inspection provide the smallest error percentage compared to the crack width data in actual concrete cracks. Hence, it can be concluded that UAV inspection would be the most appropriate method for the external inspection.
Creative Commons License