Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An adaptive control with traction force control for a two-wheel mobile robot
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1198
Abstract
การควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์สองล้อเพื่อให้การลื่นไถลที่ล้อให้น้อยที่สุดถือเป็นการเพิ่มความปลอดภัยให้กับหุ่นยนต์ที่ทำงานอยู่ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีคน ปกติแล้วการควบคุมแรงฉุดลากนั้นจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการประมาณค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางพลศาสตร์ของการเคลื่อนที่เช่น ค่าความเฉื่อยและแรงเสียดทาน รวมถึงการประมาณค่าสัดส่วนของการลื่นไถลที่ล้อกับพื้น ซึ่งมักจะต้องใช้การคำนวณที่มีความสลับซับซ้อน ในงานวิจัยนี้เราจะใช้ตัวควบคุมแรงฉุดลากที่ปรับตัวได้ หรือ Model following control (MFC) โดยจะแปลงในอยู่ในรูปของเวลาแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง (discrete time model) การทดลองจะใช้หุ่นยนต์แบบสองล้อที่ควบคุมแรงฉุดลากแบบจำลองการไถล เทียบกับการควบคุมโดยใช้ตัวควบคุมแบบพีดี ตามเส้นวิถีการเคลื่อนที่แบบเส้นตรง รวมถึงการทดสอบการประมาณค่าแรงฉุดลากสูงสุดของหุ่นยนต์ และทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่ของหุ่นยนต์ขึ้นและลงบนทางลาดชัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Traction controls usually need dynamic parameters as an approximated reference in the model such as inertia, friction, and slip ratio estimator which normally require a heavily computational estimator. In this work, a simple traction control system of a two-wheel driven mobile robot to reduce wheel slippage is purposed. The high traction control force can be maintained. The controller will be composed of position and velocity feedback with the Model Following Adaptive control. The Model Following Adaptive control is added to reduce wheel slippage so that the traction control force can be maintained at a high value. The traction force will depend on the type of road surface as well as the wheel material. Both computer simulations and experiments are performed to assure the high traction control force. The discrete-time traction controller is obtained. The experiments will cover the comparison of the lateral slip control, on straight-line paths, based on typical PD control with our traction controller, and feedforward compensator with our traction control. The estimation of the maximum traction force can be obtained as well. The performance of the traction control also demonstrated on slope surfaces or incline roads.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.