Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The mutual solubility of organic-liquid and aqueous phases at different water ph for the stability of hollow fiber supported liquid membrane using ionic-liquid extractant
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุรา ปานเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1188
Abstract
ความเสถียรของเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง สาเหตุหลักเกิดจากการละลายระหว่างกันของวัฏภาคน้ำมันและวัฏภาคน้ำ ดังนั้นการศึกษาการละลายระหว่างกันจึงสำคัญต่อความเสถียรของระบบ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาอิทธิพลความเป็นกรด-เบสของน้ำต่อค่าการละลายและความเสถียรของระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง วัฏภาคน้ำมันเลือกใช้สารสกัด Aliquat 336 ซึ่งเป็นสารสกัดไอออนิกผสมกับตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ต่างชนิดกัน ในขณะที่วัฏภาคน้ำจะถูกปรับให้มีความเป็นกรด (pH = 2) กลาง (pH = 7) และเบส (pH = 13) ค่าการละลายของระบบสามองค์ประกอบ (น้ำที่ปรับความเป็นกรด-เบส + Aliquat 336 +ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์) ทำการทดลอง ณ อุณหภูมิ 303.2 เคลวิน และความดันบรรยากาศ ข้อมูลเส้นไทไลน์ของผลการทดลองและแบบจำลอง NRTL สำหรับระบบสามองค์ประกอบพบว่าใกล้เคียงกันยืนยันโดยค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนเฉลี่ยกำลังสองที่มีค่าน้อยกว่า 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับความเสถียรของระบบเยื่อแผ่นเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง วิธีพื้นผิวตอบสนองแบบบ็อก-เบห์นเคนถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดและนำกลับแพลทินัม โดยความเสถียรถูกศึกษาภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมและความเป็นกรด-เบสของวัฏภาคสารละลายป้อนที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Regarding supported liquid membrane (SLM), the mutual solubility of both the organic and aqueous phases has an influence on its stability. Investigation into causes of mutual solubility is very important to prevent instability of the system. This work focuses on the influence of water pH as regards the solubility and stability of SLM. For the organic phase, ionic-liquid extractant viz. Aliquat 336, combining with various organic solvents, was used. As for the aqueous phase, acidic, neutral and basic water was prepared. The solubility of the liquid-liquid ternary systems (adjusted pH water+Aliquat 336+organic solvents) was carried out at T = 303.2 K and atmospheric pressure. Tie-line data of the ternary systems were also determined. Good correlation of tie-line data from the NRTL model and experiments was confirmed and validated by the root-mean square deviation values which were <2%. For SLM stability, response surface methodology combined with Box-Behnken design was applied to obtain optimal conditions for platinum extraction and stripping. The stability of the system was observed under the different feed pH and optimal conditions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.