Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A morphology effect of nanostructured Cu2ZnSnS4 on photoelectrochemical water splitting
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปารวี วาศน์อำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1184
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาลักษณะรูปร่างของฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งส่งผลต่อความสามารถทางไฟฟ้าในกระบวนการแยกน้ำด้วยไฟฟ้าเคมีทางแสง โดยการทดลองเป็นการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบโดยอาศัยการนำพาภายใต้ที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ 1) ความเข้มข้นของคอปเปอร์เท่ากับ 0.5 1 และ 2 โมลาร์ที่อัตราส่วนของคอปเปอร์:ซิงค์:ทิน:ซัลเฟอร์คงที่ที่ 2:1:1:8 และ 2) อุณหภูมิระหว่างการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง 45ᵒC และ 60ᵒC การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน เริ่มต้นด้วยการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่สภาวะต่างๆ จากผลการทดลอง พบว่าฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบเคสเตอไรท์ อีกทั้งยังมีสัดส่วนธาตุใกล้เคียงปริมาณสารสัมพันธ์และมีช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงานที่เหมาะสม เมื่อสังเกตลักษณะรูปร่างของชั้นฟิล์มพบว่า เมื่อขึ้นรูปฟิล์มที่เตรียมจากความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้นและอุณหภูมิระหว่างการขึ้นรูปที่สูงขึ้น ชั้นฟิล์มมีความเป็นรูพรุนและมีความหนามากขึ้น ส่วนต่อมาเป็นชั้นฟิล์มแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ที่สังเคราะห์ลงบนฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบในอ่างสารเคมี เมื่อสังเกตลักษณะรูปร่างของชั้นฟิล์ม พบการแทรกตัวของอนุภาคแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ผ่านรูพรุนของฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ ซึ่งสามารถพบได้ในชั้นฟิล์มที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยความเข้มข้นของคอปเปอร์เท่ากับ 1 โมลาร์ ให้อุณหภูมิระหว่างการขึ้นรูปที่ 60ᵒC ส่วนลำดับสุดท้ายเป็นการขึ้นรูปเซลล์ไฟฟ้าเคมี จากการทดสอบสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า พบว่าฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่เตรียมจากความเข้มข้นของคอปเปอร์เท่ากับ 1 โมลาร์และที่อุณหภูมิ 60ᵒC ให้ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้าสูงสุดถึง 0.03293 mA/cm2 เนื่องจากชั้นฟิล์มมีลักษณะรูปร่างเป็นรูพรุนและความหนาที่เหมาะสม ทำให้อิเล็กตรอนสามารถเคลื่อนที่จากชั้นคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ไปยังชั้นแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์และยังขั้วไฟฟ้าได้ดียิ่งขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับลักษณะของฟิล์มคอปเปอร์ซิงค์ทินซัลไฟด์ที่มีความเรียบแน่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research represents the effects of different morphologies of copper zinc tin sulfide (Cu2ZnSnS4 : CZTS) thin films which affect electrical properties in photoelectrochemical water splitting application. CZTS thin film was coated by a convective deposition method under various conditions as follows: 1) concentrations of Cu precursor = 0.5, 1 and 2 molar with a fixed Cu:Zn:Sn:S ratio of 2:1:1:8, and 2) deposition temperature at room temperature, 45ᵒC and 60ᵒC. The experiment was divided into 3 parts. Starting with CZTS thin film, it was found that CZTS thin films possessed kesterite phase, a stoichiometric composition and a proper energy bandgap. CZTS films prepared from higher precursor concentration and at higher deposition temperature resulted in more porous and thicker films. In the next layer, cadmium sulfide (CdS) thin film was deposited on CZTS thin film by a chemical bath deposition method. It was found that nanoparticles of CdS could diffuse through the pores of CZTS thin film prepared from concentration of Cu=1 and at deposition temperature of 60ᵒC. The last part was to assemble as a photoelectrochemical cell. The electrical properties of CZTS thin film prepared from Cu=1 and at 60ᵒC gave the highest current density of 0.03293 mA/cm2 because of a porosity and appropriate thickness of the CZTS film. The transport of electrons were expected to be higher than that of the compact CZTS film.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.