Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบประเภทซีของผู้หญิงในหอผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัย จังหวัดชารีด เบนาเซอร์ ประเทศปากีสถาน.
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.466
Abstract
Purpose: The prevalence of hepatitis C is 3% of the world population with more the 3 million new cases are being reported, In Pakistan, the prevalence of hepatitis C virus Infection ranges from 8%-15% in the general population. In Pakistan about 13 million people are infected. Prevalence of hepatitis C in pregnancy has been studied across Pakistan and is reported with the range of 3.27%-8.9%. Methods: A descriptive cross sectional study was conducted between may to June 2018. in people's medical university at outpatient Department of gynaecology and obstetrics in district shaheed Benazir abad Sindh Pakistan. All pregnant Patient age 16 -45 years visiting in department of gynaecology and obstetrics included irrespective of gestational age on their first visit of antenatal care were targeted and interviewed using a pretested and structured questionnaire after ethical approval. The calculated sample size was 318. In this study out of 318 respondents 26 (8.2%) were positive with HCV there is association in socio demographic factors between HCV uneducated respondents 10(38.5% n=26) (p.value=0.001) association also observed in past medical history that were significantly associated history injectable 24 (92.3% n=26) (p.value=0.002) were positive with HCV and history blood transfusion 15(57.7% n=26) (p.value =0.001) positive for HCV. Conclusion: It is concluded from this study that HCV is a common infection in pregnant women. It was also found out that the prevalence of HCV was associated with socio demographic factors like poor literacy rate, low socioeconomic status; past medical history including unsafe injection by traditional practitioners, and blood transfusion, were found to be strongly associated with increased HCV infection among the pregnant women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบประเภทซีของผู้หญิงในหอผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัย จังหวัดชารีด เบนาเซอร์ ประเทศปากีสถาน บทคัดย่อ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับเสพประเภทซีมีประมาณถึง 3% ของประชากรโลกทั้งหมดและประมาณ3,000,000 อุบัติการณ์ใหม่ของโลกนี้เกิดขึ้นต่อปีในประเทศปากีสถาน มีผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบประเภทนี้ถึงแปดถึง 15% ของประชากรทั้งหมด 13,000,000 คนที่ติดเชื้อนี้เป็นผู้หญิงตั้งครรภ์ซึ่งมีคำอธิบาย ในประเทศปากีสถานว่ามีการติดเชื้อระหว่าง 3.27% ถึง 8.9% ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางตั้งแต่เดือนพฤษภาคมถึงเดือนมิถุนาคมของปี 2018 ในประชากรผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลชารีด เบนาเซอร์ของวอร์ดสูตินารีเวช ผู้ป่วยที่ตั้งครรภ์อายุระหว่าง 16 ถึง 45 ปี ครอบคลุมถึงกลุ่มสตรีซึ่งเข้าร่วมโครงการเตรียมตัวเพื่อมีครรภ์ โดยกลุ่มสตรีดังกล่าวจะได้รับการสัมภาษณ์รวมทั้งให้กรอกแบบสอบถามภายหลังจากการผ่านจริยธรรมการวิจัยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมดในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ 318 คน ผลการศึกษา พบได้ว่าจากกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 318 คน 26 คนหรือ 8.2% เป็นผู้ที่ได้รับเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบประเภทซีและกลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อเป็นกลุ่มที่ มีการศึกษาต่ำคือ 10 คนหรือ 38.5% (pvalue=0.001) กลุ่มที่ติดเชื้อโดยการใช้เข็มมีถึง 24 คนหรือ 92.3% (p value=0.002) กลุ่มที่เกิดจากติดเชื้อจากการถ่ายเลือด 15 คนหรือ 57.7%(p.value = 0.001) สรุป จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการติดเชื้อตับอักเสบประเภทซีเป็นเรื่องปกติของหญิงตั้งครรภ์ในประเทศปากีสถานและพบว่าการติดเชื้อส่วนใหญ่ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยทางสังคมต่างๆเช่นผู้ที่มีการศึกษาต่ำ ผู้ที่มีรายได้ต่ำรวมถึงผู้ที่มีประวัติการใช้เข็มฉีดยาและการถ่ายเลือดซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับเสพประเภทนี้ในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ คำสำคัญ: ไวรัสตับอักเสบประเภทซี หญิงตั้งครรภ์ โรงพยาบาลชารีด เบนาเซอร์ประเทศปากีสถาน
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.