Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Blended film of Thai silk fibroin gelatin and glycerol with surface modification by arginyl glycyl aspatic acid (RQD) on tobacco mosaic virus
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพร ดำรงค์ศักดิ์กุล
Second Advisor
จิตติมา ลัคนากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1183
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาฟิล์มไฟโบรอินไหมไทยให้มีความยืดหยุ่น โดยการเติมเจลาติน และกลีเซอรอลที่สัดส่วนต่าง ๆ ในฟิล์มไฟโบรอินไหมไทย จากนั้นนำฟิล์มที่ได้ไปผ่านกระบวนการอบนิ่มด้วยไอน้ำเพื่อเพิ่มความคงตัว ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าฟิล์มผสมไฟโบรอินไหมไทยและกลีเซอรอล (SF/GA) และฟิล์มผสมไฟโบรอินไหมไทย เจลาติน และกลีเซอรอล (SF/GA/Gly) ที่มีปริมาณกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าร้อยละการดึงยืด ณ จุดขาด สูงถึงร้อยละ 70 ค่าอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้วมีค่าลดลงตามปริมาณกลีเซอรอลที่เพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องด้วยโมเลกุลของกลีเซอรอลรบกวนการจัดเรียงตัวของสายโซ่ ส่งผลให้สายโซ่โปรตีนเคลื่อนที่เป็นอิสระมากขึ้น ฟิล์มผสมจึงมีความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น ขณะที่กระบวนการอบนิ่มด้วยไอน้ำเหนี่ยวนำให้โครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของโปรตีนไฟโบรอินไหมจากโครงสร้างแบบเกลียวสุ่มไปเป็นแผ่นพลีทเบต้าที่มีความเป็นระเบียบ ส่งผลให้ฟิล์มมีความคงตัวมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการดัดแปรพื้นผิวฟิล์มผสมด้วยไวรัสใบยาสูบที่ดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมด้วยลำดับกรดอะมิโนอาร์จินิลไกลซิลแอสปาติก (TMV-RGD) เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการยึดเกาะและเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ จากการทดสอบการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ พบว่าเซลล์ผิวหนังหนู L929 ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนแผ่นฟิล์มที่ดัดแปรพื้นผิวโดยการเชื่อมขวางไวรัส TMV-RGD มีการยึดเกาะและการเจริญเติบโตสูงกว่าฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้เชื่อมขวางด้วยไวรัส TMV-RGD ดังนั้นฟิล์มผสม SF/GA/Gly ที่มีปริมาณกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก และผ่านการอบนิ่มด้วยไอน้ำรวมถึงดัดแปรพื้นผิวฟิล์มด้วยไวรัส TMV-RGD จึงเป็นฟิล์มชีววัสดุทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านชีวเวช
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this work was to develop silk fibroin film with high flexibility by blending with gelatin and glycerol as plasticizers. Water vapor annealing was also employed to improve the stability of the films. The results showed that the incorporation of 20% glycerol into silk fibroin and silk fibroin/gelatin films increased the elongation at break of the films up to 70%. The glass transition temperatures of the films were gradually decreased with the increase of glycerol content. The hydroxyl groups of glycerol interfered the arrangement of silk fibroin and gelatin chains, leading to a high chain movement which could enhance the flexibility of the films. Furthermore, water vapor annealing induced structural transition of silk fibroin from predominated random coil to beta sheet structure, resulting in a higher stability of films. Additionally, arginyl-glycyl-aspartic acid mutant of tobacco mosaic virus (TMV-RGD) were conjugated to the films to enhance cell attachment and proliferation. From in vitro cell culture tests, the attachment and proliferation of L929 mouse fibroblasts cultured on the films covalently crosslinked with TMV-RGD were greater than those without TMV-RGD. In summary, the blended film of silk fibroin, gelatin, and 20% glycerol, treated with water vapor annealing and conjugated with TMV-RGD, exhibited as a potential biomaterial for biomedical applications.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.