Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life cycle assessment of 3D printed products from 3D printer technology
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิโชค พวงทองทับ
Second Advisor
วรพจน์ กนกกันฑพงษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1163
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมในกระบวนการได้มาของวัตถุดิบ การใช้งาน และการกำจัดซากชิ้นงาน ของการผลิตโมเดลที่วางโทรศัพท์ 1 ชิ้น โดยการขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคโนโลยีเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ชนิด เอฟดีเอ็ม (การพิมพ์แบบใช้หัวฉีด) จำนวน 2 รุ่น คือ รุ่นที่ผลิตในประเทศไทย และรุ่นที่นำเข้าจากประเทศจีน ซึ่งขึ้นรูปด้วยพลาสติก 3 ชนิด คือ พีแอลเอ เอบีเอส และไนลอน โดยผลิตโมเดลขนาดเล็กและใหญ่ ซึ่งใช้ระยะเวลาการผลิตดที่แตกต่างกัน คือ 3 ชั่วโมง และ 6 ชั่วโมง โดยทำการลงพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลมลพิษทางอากาศ และพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เกิดขึ้นจริงขณะใช้งานเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติ และประเมินผลกระทบตลอดวัฏจักรชีวิตด้วยโปรแกรม Simapro 8.3 ด้วยวิธี IMPACT 2002+ รุ่น 2.13 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้งานของเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ส่งผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงสุดในขั้นตอนการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานเนื่องจากการใช้พลังงานและการปลอดปล่อยสารอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย รองลงมาคือ การจัดการผลิตภัณฑ์หลังการใช้งาน และการได้มาของวัตถุดิบ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งระยะเวลาการใช้งานที่เพิ่มขึ้น (6 ชม.) ทำให้ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมมีแนวโน้มสูง โดยพลาสติกไนลอนผลกระทบสูงกว่าพลาสติกพีแอลเอ ในด้านความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศทางน้ำ (Aquatic ecotoxicity) ด้านพลังงานที่ใช้แล้วหมดไป (Non-renewable energy) และความเป็นพิษต่อระบบนิเวศทางบก (Terrestrial ecotoxicity) นอกจากนี้ในขั้นตอนการใช้งานเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติ พบว่า วัสดุ PLA การใช้วัสดุส่งผลกระทบสูงกว่าการใช้ไฟฟ้า วัสดุ ABS และ Nylon การใช้ไฟฟ้าส่งผลกระทบสูงกว่าการใช้วัสดุ และการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของเครื่องพิมพ์ 3 มิติ ทั้ง 2 รุ่น ส่งผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมไม่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to compare the environmental impacts of one piece of a phone holder model produced by Fused Deposition Modeling (FDM) 3D printer technology. Two 3D printers studied are products of Thailand and China. The steps of material acquisition, use and disposal processes were analyzed. Three plastic types i.e., Polylactic-acid (PLA), Acrylonitrile-Butadiene-Styrene (ABS) and Nylon were used as materials to generate testing models in small and large sizes consuming different production time (3 and 6 hours). Primary data of air pollution and electricity consumption were measured and life cycle assessment (LCA) result was analyzed via Simapro 8.3 software with IMPACT 2002+ version 2.13 methods. The results found that the main environmental impacts were occurred in production process because of electricity consumption and volatile organic compounds (VOCs) emission following by disposal and material acquisition processes respectively. Longer production time (6 hours) tended to increase environmental impacts. Nylon contributed higher environmental impact than PLA for impacts of Aquatic ecotoxicity, Non-renewable energy and Terrestrial ecotoxicity. Furthermore, in PLA printing the environmental impacts were observed higher than electricity consumption whereas in ABS and Nylon printing the electricity consumption was found higher than environmental impacts. Overall results showed that environmental impacts between these two 3D printers were not different.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.