Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acute effects of whole-body vibration combined with blood flow restriction on electromyography, blood lactate level and jumping performance in female volleyball players
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพร ยิ้มลมัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและการออกกำลังกาย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1115
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบผลฉับพลันของการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกาย การจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือดและการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือดที่มีต่อคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อ ระดับแลคเตทในเลือดและความสามารถในการกระโดดในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอลหญิง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้เป็นนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล ระดับมหาวิทยาลัย เพศหญิง อายุ 18-25 ปี จำนวน 12 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่ละคนต้องเข้าร่วมการทดลองครบทั้ง 4 เงื่อนไข ประกอบด้วยเงื่อนไขควบคุม (CON) เงื่อนไขการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกาย (WBV) เงื่อนไขการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด (BFR) และเงื่อนไขการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด (WBV+BFR) โดยใช้วิธีการถ่วงดุลลำดับ ทดสอบตัวแปรความสามารถในการยืนย่อเข่ากระโดด (Countermovement jump) และการกระโดดแบบสควอทจั๊มพ์ (Squat jump) วัดคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อและวัดระดับแลคเตทในเลือด ก่อนและหลังการทดลองในแต่ละเงื่อนไข วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรตามด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) โดยกำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ไม่พบความแตกต่างของทุกตัวแปรที่ทดสอบในเงื่อนไขควบคุม ก่อนและหลังการทดสอบ หลังการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกาย (WBV) อัตราการสร้างแรงช่วง Take-off phase ความแข็งแกร่งของกล้ามเนื้อขา และคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อน่องด้านในขณะยืนย่อเข่ากระโดดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ขณะที่ความสูงในการกระโดดและเวลาในการลอยตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในการกระโดดแบบสควอทจั๊มพ์ อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าพลังสูงสุดและพลังสูงสุดสัมพัทธ์ในการกระโดดทั้งสองรูปแบบ หลังการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด (BFR) พบว่าค่าพลังสูงสุดและพลังสูงสุดสัมพัทธ์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในการยืนย่อเข่ากระโดดและการกระโดดแบบสควอทจั๊มพ์ ขณะที่ความแข็งแกร่งของกล้ามเนื้อขาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในการกระโดดแบบสควอทจั๊มพ์ และหลังการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด (WBV+BFR) พบว่าค่าพลังสูงสุดและพลังสูงสุดสัมพัทธ์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในการกระโดดทั้งสองรูปแบบ ขณะที่อัตราการสร้างแรงช่วง Take-off phase และคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อของกล้ามเนื้อน่องลดลงในการยืนย่อเข่ากระโดดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนความแข็งแรงแบบปฏิกิริยาตอบสนอง (Reactive strength) ความแข็งแกร่งของกล้ามเนื้อขา (Leg stiffness) และคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อต้นขาด้านหน้า (Quadriceps) เพิ่มขึ้นในการกระโดดแบบสควอทจั๊มพ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ทั้งนี้ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของเงื่อนไขการทดลอง เวลาในการทดสอบ และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทั้งสองปัจจัยที่มีต่อความสามารถในการยืนย่อเข่ากระโดด นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างหลังการทดลองระหว่างเงื่อนไขควบคุม (CON) และเงื่อนไขการสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกาย (WBV) ที่มีต่ออัตราการสร้างแรงในการกระโดดแบบสควอทจั๊มพ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และความแตกต่างของเวลาในการทดสอบมีต่อระดับแลคเตทในเลือดในทุกเงื่อนไขการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย การสั่นสะเทือนทั้งร่างกายร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนเลือด มีประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นการทำงานของคลื่นไฟฟ้ากล้ามเนื้อต้นขาด้านหน้าและช่วยพัฒนาพลังสูงสุดในการกระโดดได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการออกกำลังกายรูปแบบอื่น ถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการกระโดดในนักกีฬาวอลเลย์บอล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine and compare the acute effects of whole-body vibration (WBV), blood flow restriction (BFR), and its combination (WBV+BFR) on electromyography, blood lactate level, and jumping performance in female volleyball players. Twelve university female volleyball players, aged between 18-25 years, participated in this study. Each subject performed a dynamic squatting exercise under 4 different conditions, namely control (CON), whole-body vibration (WBV), blood flow restriction (BFR), and combined whole-body vibration and blood flow restriction (WBV+BFR), in a randomized counterbalanced design. Electromyography (EMG) and jumping performance test included countermovement jump (CMJ) and squat jump (SJ), were recorded before and after the experiment in each condition. Two-way ANOVA was applied for data analysis with a statistical significant at p-value < .05. The results showed that there were no significant differences in all variables examined in CON condition before and after intervention. However, WBV resulted in significant increases (p < 0.05) in rate of force development during take-off phase, leg stiffness, as well as the amplitude of EMG from medial gastrocnemius for CMJ. In addition, jump height and flight time were significantly increases (p < 0.05) for SJ while no significant differences were found in absolute and relative peak power in both jumping test. BFR elicited significant increases (p < 0.05) in absolute and relative peak power for CMJ and SJ, although the leg stiffness was significant decreased (p < 0.05) for SJ. WBV+BFR resulted in significant increases (p < 0.05) in both absolute and relative peak power for CMJ and SJ. In addition, while the rate of force development during take-off phase and EMG activity from gastrocnemius showed significant decreases (p < 0.05) for CMJ, the reactive strength, leg stiffness and EMG activity of rectus femoris were significant increased (p < 0.05) for SJ. There were no significant main effects of condition, of time, and an interaction of condition x time on all variables for CMJ. However, there was a significant main effect of condition (BFR vs WBV+BFR) on leg stiffness for SJ and a significant main effect of time (p < 0.05) on blood lactate level for all conditions. In conclusion, these findings demonstrated that both whole-body vibration and its combination with blood flow restriction were effective in enhancing muscular power, with greater improvements observed in the latter, although they appeared to have no effect on jumping performance in female volleyball players.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.