Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acute effects of cold water immersion durations on performance and lactate recovery in 100 meter front crawl swimming
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เบญจพลากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1097
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษารูปแบบการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพโดยการแช่น้ำแย็นในระยะเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน ร่วมกับการนั่งพักแบบหยุดนิ่ง ที่ส่งผลต่อสถิติเวลา ปริมาณค่าความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในเลือด และค่าอัตราของหัวใจ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักกีฬาว่ายน้ำตัวแทนทีมชาติไทย อายุระหว่าง 18-24 ปี จำนวน 12 คน โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับมอบหมายให้ทำการว่ายน้ำท่าฟรอนท์ครอว์ลด้วยความเร็วสูงสุด ระยะทาง 100 เมตร หลังจากนั้นทำการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพใน 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การนั่งพักแบบหยุดนิ่ง 20 นาที(รูปแบบควบคุม) กับการแช่น้ำเย็นที่อุณหภูมิของน้ำเท่ากับ 14 องศาเซลเซียส โดยการแช่น้ำ 10 นาที ตามด้วยนั่งพักแบบหยุดนิ่ง 10 นาที(รูปแบบทดลองที่ 1) และการแช่น้ำ 15 นาที ตามด้วยนั่งพักแบบหยุดนิ่ง 5 นาที(รูปแบบที่ 2) การทดสอบ 1 ครั้งจะทำการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ 1 รูปแบบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างจะเว้นระยะของการทดสอบ 48 ชั่วโมง(วันเว้นวัน) โดยขณะฟื้นฟูได้ทำการเก็บข้อมูลปริมาณค่าความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในเลือดจากบริเวณปลายนิ้ว และค่าอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจช่วง 3นาที 5นาที 10นาที 15นาที และ20นาที หลังจากนั้นว่ายน้ำท่าฟรอนท์ครอว์ล ระยะทาง 100 เมตร ด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดอีกครั้งหนึ่ง เพื่อดูสถิติเวลาของการว่ายน้ำหลังจากการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติการวัดความแปรปรวน 2 ทางชนิดวัดซ้ำ โดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับที่.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าสถิติเวลาเฉลี่ยภายหลังการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพของทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยสถิติเวลาการว่ายน้ำ ไม่แตกต่างอย่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณกรดแลคเตทและค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการเต้นของหัวใจหลังจากฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ ของรูปแบบทดลองที่ 1 และรูปแบบทดลองที่ 2 ภายหลังของการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ต่ำกว่ารูปแบบควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ(p<.50 ) สรุปได้ว่าการใช้การแช่น้ำเย็นอุณหภูมิ 14 องศาเซลเซียสโดยการแช่น้ำ 10 นาที นั่งพักแบบหยุดนิ่ง 10 นาที และการแช่น้ำ 15 นาที นั่งพักแบบหยุดนิ่ง 5 นาที ส่งผลให้ค่าปริมาณค่าความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทในเลือดและอัตตราการเต้นของหัวใจลงลง ทำให้การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพได้อย่างเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of the recovery by immersing in cold water in different time duration together with siting at rest, which affects the time statistics, lactate content, and heart rate. The sample that was used in this research is a group of 12 Thai national swimmer, age between 18 to 24 years old the subjects were assign to swim at maximum speed in 100 meters front crawl stroke. The recovery is performed in 3 ways: 20 minute rest (control group) and cold water immersion at a water temperature of 14 °C with 10 minutes immersion then sit and rest for 10 minutes (experiment 1), 15 minutes immersion then sit and rest for 5 minutes (experiment 2). The first test will perform experiment 1, the experiment was performed 48 hours apart (every other day). The amount of lactate content was collected from the fingertips and the heart rate measured at 3, 5, 10, 15, and 20 minutes. After that the samples were to swim with front crawl stroke at a distance of 100 meters with maximum speed again to record the swimming time statistics after the recovery. The collected data were analyzed by using F-test by setting statistical significance at .05. The results shows that when comparing the time statistics after the recovery of each experiment, there are no statistically significant difference, whereas the average lactate content and average heart rate after the recovery of experiment 1 and 2 there is a lower average than the control group with statically significance difference (p<.50). In conclusion the immersion of cold water immersion at a water temperature of 14 °C with 10 minutes immersion then sit and rest for 10 minutes and 15 minutes immersion then sit and rest for 5 minutes decrease the lactate content and heart rate which results in faster recovery.
Creative Commons License