Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The participation of non governmental organization in public policy advocacy : a case study of universal health coverage scheme
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1069
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทในฐานะองค์การพัฒนาเอกชนที่มีส่วนร่วมผลักดันนโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยความสำเร็จของขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทในการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมผลักดันนโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า เริ่มศึกษาตั้งแต่การก่อตั้งชมรมแพทย์ชนบท ในปี พ.ศ. 2521 จนกระทั่งแพทย์ชนบทมีส่วนร่วมในการผลักดันนโยบายสาธารณะ ตามพระราชบัญญัติหลักประกันสุขภาพแห่งชาติ พ.ศ. 2545 ศึกษาด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการผลักดันนโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทมีบทบาทสำคัญด้านองค์ความรู้ในการผลักดันนโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า กล่าวคือ ขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทเป็นผู้สั่งสมองค์ความรู้ผ่านโครงการวิจัยต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ โครงการขุนหาญ โครงการอยุธยา และโครงการปฏิรูประบบบริการสาธารณสุข จนกลายเป็นรากฐานของการผลักดันนโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า ก่อนที่จะประสานความร่วมมือกับภาคประชาสังคมและภาคการเมืองในช่วงระยะเวลาก่อนการเลือกตั้งปี พ.ศ. 2544 ในส่วนของปัจจัยความสำเร็จของขบวนการแพทย์ชนบทในการผลักดันนโยบายหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าประกอบไปด้วย 5 ปัจจัยสำคัญ คือ 1) ปัจจัยด้านบริบทแวดล้อม 2) ปัจจัยด้านองค์ความรู้ 3) ปัจจัยด้านผู้นำและอุดมการณ์ 4) ปัจจัยด้านเครือข่ายทางสังคม และ 5) ปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to 1) study the roles of rural doctor movement as non-governmental organization with the participation in advocating for the universal health coverage scheme, and 2) study the success factors of rural doctor movement in advocating for the universal health coverage scheme. The scope of study was from the rural doctor club establishment in 1978, until the rural doctor movement was a part of advocate for national health security act in 2002. This study is qualitative method. The data was collected through documentary review and interviews the key informants who involved in advocating for the universal health coverage scheme. The results showed that the major role of rural doctor movement was a creator of knowledge in advocating for the universal health coverage scheme. The rural doctor movement accumulated knowledge through various research projects such as the Khun Han project, the Ayutthaya project and the health care reform project. The knowledge was became the foundation of the universal health coverage scheme. After that, both civil society and political sector had collaborated during the period before the 2001 election. In terms of success factors that the rural doctor movement advocated the policy, comprising of five factors including 1) context factors, 2) knowledge factors, 3) leader and ideology factors, 4) social network factors, and 5) resource factors.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.