Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the syntactic patterns and meanings of [Khmer Word] /tɨv/ ‘go’ and [Khmer Word] /mɔɔk/ ‘come’in Khmer and their Thai translation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Second Advisor
วิภาส โพธิแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Thai (ภาควิชาภาษาไทย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1043
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบทางวากยสัมพันธ์และความหมายของคำว่า [Khmer Word] /tɨv/ ‘ไป’ และ [Khmer Word] /mɔɔk/ ‘มา’ ในภาษาเขมรและเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบทางวากยสัมพันธ์และความหมายของคำทั้งสองกับสำนวนแปลภาษาไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากนวนิยายภาษาเขมรและฉบับแปลเป็นภาษาไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าคำว่า [Khmer Word] /tɨv/ ‘ไป’ และ [Khmer Word] /mɔɔk/ ‘มา’ ในภาษาเขมรปรากฏในกริยาวลีและ บุพบทวลี ในกริยาวลี คำทั้งสองปรากฏเป็นทั้งกริยาเดี่ยวและปรากฏร่วมกับคำกริยาอื่น เมื่อปรากฏเป็นกริยาเดี่ยวมีความหมายแสดงการเคลื่อนที่ทางกายภาพและทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ เมื่อปรากฏร่วมกับคำกริยาอื่น ๆ สามารถปรากฏในตำแหน่งหน้าคำกริยา มีความหมายแสดงการเคลื่อนทางกายภาพหรือการเคลื่อนที่ทางความคิดและ ทิศทางการเคลื่อนที่ ปรากฏระหว่างคำกริยา มีความหมายแสดงทิศทาง และปรากฏหลังคำกริยา มีความหมายแสดงทิศทาง การเปลี่ยนสถานภาพ การณ์ลักษณะ และเจตนาของประโยค เมื่อคำทั้งสองปรากฏในบุพบทวลี มีความหมายแสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางพื้นที่ ความสัมพันธ์ทางเวลา และความสัมพันธ์ทางปริมาณ เมื่อพิจารณาสำนวนแปล พบว่ามี 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1) สามารถแปลเป็นคำว่า ไป และ มา ในภาษาไทยได้อย่างเทียบเท่า เมื่อคำทั้งสองปรากฏเป็นกริยาเดี่ยว ปรากฏหน้าคำกริยา ปรากฏระหว่างคำกริยา ปรากฏหลังคำกริยา (ยกเว้นความหมายแสดงเจตนาของประโยค) และปรากฏในบุพบทวลี (ยกเว้นความหมายแสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางปริมาณ) 2) แปลเป็นคำว่า ไป และ มา ในภาษาไทยได้ แต่ต้องปรับรูปแบบทางวากยสัมพันธ์ เมื่อปรากฏหลังคำกริยาแสดงทิศทางและการณ์ลักษณะ และ 3) แปลเป็นคำว่า ไป และ มา ในภาษาไทยไม่ได้ เมื่อปรากฏระหว่างคำกริยา (พบเฉพาะเมื่อมีคำกริยา [Khmer Word] /rɔɔk/ ‘หา’ ตามมา) ปรากฏหลังคำกริยาแสดงเจตนาของประโยค และปรากฏในบุพบทวลีแสดงความสัมพันธ์ทางปริมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the syntactic patterns and meanings of [Khmer Word] /tɨv/ ‘go’ and [Khmer Word] /mɔɔk/ ‘come’ in Khmer language and compare them with the patterns and meanings of the Thai translations. Data used in this study were collected from Khmer novels and the translated versions in Thai language. It is found that [Khmer Word] /tɨv/ ‘go’ and [Khmer Word] /mɔɔk/ ‘come’ in Khmer appear in verb phrases and prepositional phrases. In the verb phrase, these two words can occur as a single verb and occur with other verbs. As a single verb, their meanings indicate both physical movement and direction. When [Khmer Word] /tɨv/ ‘go’ and [Khmer Word] /mɔɔk/ ‘come’ are positioned before other verbs, their meanings convey physical or abstract movement and direction but their meanings will indicate only the direction when these two words occur between other verbs. In the case when [Khmer Word] /tɨv/ ‘go’ and [Khmer Word] /mɔɔk/ appear after other verbs, their meanings can reveal direction, changes of status, aspects, and intentions in sentences. Concerning the Thai translation, three aspects are found. 1) These two words can be translated as /pay/ ‘go’ and /maa/ ‘come’ equivalently when they appear as a single verb, in the verb phrase (except when they occur after verbs and imply intentions of the sentences) and in the prepositional phrase (except when they signify quantity). 2) When [Khmer Word] /tɨv/ ‘go’ and [Khmer Word] /mɔɔk/ ‘come’ occur after other verbs and convey the direction and aspect, they may be translated to /pay/ ‘go’ and /maa/ ‘come’ in Thai but the syntactic pattern of the translated sentence must be partly changed. And 3) The words [Khmer Word] /tɨv/ ‘go’ and [Khmer Word] /mɔɔk/ ‘come’ cannot be translated as /pay/ ‘go’ and /maa/ ‘come’ in Thai in three cases, namely when they occur between some verbs (particularly when they are followed by the word [Khmer Word] /rɔɔk/ ‘look for’, when they appear after verbs and signify intention in the sentence, and when they occur in the prepositional phrase implying relationship in terms of quantity.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.