Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lesson learned on community participation in design thinking process : a case study of community conservation and renewal project at Taladnoi District, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1034
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และค้นหาปัจจัยความสำเร็จของการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบจากโครงการอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูชุมชนย่านตลาดน้อย เขตสัมพันธวงศ์ กรุงเทพมหานคร และเพื่อเสนอแนวทางส่งเสริมการสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูชุมชนย่านเมืองเก่าต่อไป ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือผู้นำชุมชน ประชาชนในพื้นที่ และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เข้าร่วมโครงการทุกครั้งและมีความสมัครใจให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 20 คน และศึกษาวิเคราะห์เอกสารรายงานสรุปผลการดำเนินงานฉบับสมบูรณ์ของโครงการอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูย่านตลาดน้อยและพื้นที่ต่อเนื่อง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและนำเสนอผลการวิจัยในลักษณะเชิงพรรณนาและพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในกระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบในการอนุรักษ์ฟื้นฟูชุมชนมี5ขั้นตอน คือ 1)ขั้นเข้าใจปัญหา ทางหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบโครงการมีความสามารถในการเข้าถึงผู้คนในชุมชนและเข้าใจปัญหาในพื้นที่ ทำให้สามารถสร้างจุดร่วมและความเข้าใจปัญหาของชุมชนเกิดขึ้นกับคนในชุมชน 2) ขั้นกำหนดประเด็นปัญหา มีการส่งเสริมให้ชุมชนร่วมวิเคราะห์ปัญหาโดยกำหนดปัญหาและสิ่งที่ต้องพัฒนาที่ชัดเจนเพื่อให้ได้แนวทางและประเด็นที่ต้องแก้ไขร่วมกัน 3) ขั้นการระดมความคิดหาแนวทางแก้ปัญหา มีการจัดกระบวนการทำงานร่วมกันเป็นทีมระหว่างตัวแทนชุมชน ผู้ประกอบการ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย หน่วยงานราชการและนักวิชาการจากต่างสาขาและจัดประชุมกลุ่มย่อยที่ส่งเสริมให้ผู้เข้าร่วมกล้าแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างอิสระเพื่อให้ได้แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาที่รอบด้านและแตกต่างจากวิธีการเดิม 4) ขั้นพัฒนาต้นแบบ มีกระบวนการร่วมกันสร้างภาพบริบทสิ่งที่จะเกิดขึ้นจริงในช่วงการประชุมและจัดทำภาพจำลองแสดงข้อมูลจึงทำให้สื่อสารแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาตามที่ได้วางแผนร่วมกันให้เข้าใจง่ายและตรงกันยิ่งขึ้น และ 5) ขั้นทดสอบ มีกระบวนการร่วมกันทดสอบและตรวจดูแบบผังต้นแบบของการพัฒนาย่าน ทั้งรอบทีมงานดำเนินกิจกรรม รอบประชาชนทั่วไปในพื้นที่และผู้ที่สนใจร่วมกันประชาพิจารณ์ทำให้ได้ข้อเสนอแนะมาใช้ในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงย่านให้ดีขึ้น โดยสรุปการถอดบทเรียนในครั้งนี้ทำให้ทราบว่าปัจจัยของความสำเร็จคือ กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบเป็นกระบวนการที่ทำให้ประชาชนเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมมืออย่างจริงใจและจริงจัง เกิดความตระหนักเข้าใจในปัญหาของชุมชนและผลลัพธ์ที่จะเกิดขึ้นจึงมีความรู้สึกเป็นเจ้าของงานซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญในความสำเร็จของโครงการ และที่สำคัญทางหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบโครงการมีความสามารถเข้าถึงปัญหาและความต้องการของชุมชนอย่างแท้จริงและเข้าถึงใจคนในชุมชนจนเป็นที่ไว้วางใจ เป็นตัวกระตุ้นทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือของชุมชนได้อย่างเต็มที่และเต็มใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to searching key success for factors, problems and obstacles and characteristics of community participation in the design thinking process under a case study of community conservation and renewal project in Taladnoi area, Samphanthawong District, Bangkok and to propose the guidelines for promoting community participation in the design thinking process for old town community conservation in Bangkok. This study was a qualitative research. The field data were collected by in-depth interview. The sample was selected from community leaders, local people, and stakeholders who participated voluntarily in the project, totaling 20 individuals. Related documents, final performance report of community conservation and renewal project in Taladnoi area and continuing area were studied and analyzed. Data collected were then analyzed and presented descriptively and through descriptive analysis. The research results revealed that community participation in design thinking process consisted of the following phases: The first phase was the understanding of problems. The responsible agencies have understood the project problems, accessed to local people and area, leading to the creation of common ground and awareness, understanding of real problems of the community. Second, identification of needs was conducted by encouraging mutual analysis of the problems by identifying the problems and what to be developed clearly in order to determine key ways and issues needed to be resolved and developed together. Third, brainstorming for solutions was conducted by establishing collaborative work process between representatives of communities, entrepreneurs, and stakeholders, government agencies and academics from different disciplines as well as organizing a small group meeting encouraging participants to express their opinions freely in order to get comprehensive solution that are different from the previous ones. Fourth, prototype development was conducted by the common process to visualize the context of what will actually happen during the meeting and make a visual representation, thus communicating the solutions for the problems as planned together to achieve ease of the understandings and consistency. Next, test was conducted to jointly test and inspect the prototype of the area development plan including team, general public in the area and interested parties to make the public hearing, obtaining the suggestions for development and improvement of the area. In conclusion, lessons learned could lead to the knowledge that key success factors were serious collaboration of people, awareness of community problems and their outcomes, leading to a sense of ownership of the contributors of the project's success. More importantly, the responsible agencies for the project were able to access to community problems and needs truly until they gained trust by the community, stimulating the cooperation towards full and willing cooperation of the community.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.