Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of SAFA framework for assessing social sustainability of contract broiler farming in Suphanburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Second Advisor
วริพัสย์ เจียมปัญญารัช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1031
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความยั่งยืนทางสังคมของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงไก่เนื้อในพื้นที่จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี โดยประยุกต์ใช้กรอบการประเมินความยั่งยืนของระบบอาหารและการเกษตร (Sustainability Assessment of Food and Agriculture Systems, SAFA) ที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยองค์การอาหารและการเกษตรแห่งสหประชาชาติ (FAO) ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ เกษตรกรที่เลี้ยงไก่เนื้อพันธุ์ขนาดเล็ก ในระบบเกษตรพันธสัญญา จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี จำนวน 63 ราย (คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 ของจำนวนประชากรทั้งหมด) เครื่องมือการวิจัยได้แก่ แนวคำถามและแบบสอบถามตามกรอบการทำงานโมเดล SAFA ทั้ง 6 มิติ ได้แก่ (1) การมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดี (2) การค้าที่เป็นธรรม (3) สิทธิแรงงาน (4) ความเท่าเทียม (5) สุขภาพและความปลอดภัยของมนุษย์ และ (6) ความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม ทั้งนี้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ตามกรอบการโมเดล SAFA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงไก่เนื้อขนาดเล็กในระบบเกษตรแบบพันธสัญญาของจังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี มี (1) การมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีมีความยั่งยืนในระดับดีมาก (2) การค้าที่เป็นธรรมมีความยั่งยืนในระดับดี (3) สิทธิแรงงาน และ (4) ความเท่าเทียม ไม่สามารถประเมินความยั่งยืน (5) สุขภาพและความปลอดภัยของมนุษย์มีความยั่งยืนในระดับดีมาก ตลอดจน (6) ความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมมีความยั่งยืนในระดับน้อยมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research aims to assess Sustainability of Food and Agriculture Systems (SAFA) developed by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). The population and samples include 63 of small chicken farmers under contract farming system in Suphanburi province which accounts for 100% of the whole population. The research tools include questions and questionnaires created according to SAFA model comprising of 6 dimensions: (1) Decent Livelihood, (2) Fair Trading Practices, (3) Labour Rights, (4) Equity, (5) Human Safety & Health, and (6) Cultural Diversity. SAFA model is also utilized in data analysis. According to the result from 63 farmers, the participants are reported to have very much more (1) Decent Livelihood. (2) Fair Trading Practices is also well sustained. (3) Labour Rights and (4) Equity cannot be used to assess sustainability. (5) Human Safety & Health are well sustained an excellent level. However, (6) Cultural Diversity is found to be sustained at a low level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.