Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting informal workers’ quality of life using social learning process: a case of taxi drivers in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ หงษ์วิทยากร
Second Advisor
ภคพนธ์ ศาลาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1030
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพและปัจจัยทางสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่ 2) วิเคราะห์กระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมในการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่ และ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางสังคม ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมตามมาตรฐานจริยธรรมด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร การสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ และการสนทนากลุ่มผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่ส่วนบุคคลและนิติบุคคลในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยใช้เทคนิคการอ้างอิงต่อเนื่อง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาบนฐานคิดทฤษฎีการก่อตัวของโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมของกิดเดนส์ (1984) และการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมของแบนดูรา (1971) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) สภาพและปัจจัยทางสังคมที่เกิดจากโครงสร้างทางสังคมเชิงนโยบายสุขภาพของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขส่งผลให้ผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่ได้รับความคุ้มครองอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม สภาพเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลต่อค่าใช้จ่ายทำให้ผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่ต้องเพิ่มชั่วโมงทำงาน และการออกแบบเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้งานง่ายและมีค่าใช้จ่ายถูกลงทำให้ผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่ได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสารเพิ่มขึ้น 2) ผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่มีกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมในการเข้าถึงสิทธิและโอกาสจากภาครัฐและกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมในการรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารในกลุ่มอาชีพโดยใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และ 3) แนวทางการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่โดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางสังคม ประกอบด้วย การส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับการจัดสรรทรัพยากรของรัฐ โดยกรมการขนส่งทางบกบูรณาการความร่วมมือกับกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและสำนักงานประกันสังคมเพื่อส่งเสริมการให้ความรู้ด้านการดูแลสุขภาพและการเพิ่มความคุ้มครองทางสังคมแก่ผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่ และการส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมโดยการขยายจากพื้นที่จริงไปสู่พื้นที่ทางสังคมรูปแบบใหม่ (พื้นที่เสมือน) เพื่อส่งเสริมเศรษฐกิจดิจิทัลในกลุ่มอาชีพผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่ โดยกรมการขนส่งทางบกดำเนินงานร่วมกับกรมพัฒนาฝีมือแรงงานในการพัฒนาทักษะอาชีพและการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้เทคโนโลยีสู่ดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์ม ผู้ขับรถแท็กซี่จึงมีบทบาทในการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทางสังคมจากการพัฒนาตนเองและการแบ่งปันความรู้และความสามารถพิเศษที่ส่งต่อไปยังผู้คนจำนวนมากโดยใช้โซเชียลแอพพลิเคชั่นเป็นกลไกสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had several objectives: 1) to study the impact of the conditions and social factors affecting the quality taxi drivers’ lives, 2) to explore the social learning process for promoting taxi drivers’ quality of life, and 3) to propose guidelines for promoting taxi drivers’ quality of life using the social learning process. The research method used in the study was Qualitative Research for social phenomena based on the code of ethics by collecting information, observation, interviews, and conversations from individuals, juristic persons, and taxi drivers in the Bangkok area. The research instrument also used specific selection, in-depth interviews by the expertise of continuous citation technique, the subjective data analysis from the Theory of Structuration of Giddens (1984) and the Social Learning Theory of Bandura (1971) The results found that: 1) the conditions and social factors from the health policy and social structure of the Ministry of Public Health caused substantial coverage among taxi drivers. Economic conditions have affected expenses, which causes the taxi drivers to do more working hours. In addition, the design of technology is easy for application and available at a low cost. Thus, taxi drivers have an opportunity to access more information; 2) taxi drivers have the social learning process for the right accessibility and chances from the government. The social learning process for receiving information in the occupation group used social networks; 3) the guidelines for promoting quality of life use the social learning process, which consists of promoting quality of life using the social learning process and involving the government allocation resources. The cooperative integration of the Department of Land Transport, Ministry of Public Health and Social Security Office promoted health education and increased social coverage for taxi drivers. Moreover, promoting quality of life using the social learning process helped expand the real space to new social space (virtual space) for implementing digital economics in the taxi drivers’ occupation group. In order to accomplish this, the Department of Land Transport cooperated with the Department of Skill Development to develop occupation skills and promote technological learning using digital platforms. Therefore, taxi drivers have a significant role in changing the social structure from individual development, education sharing and special skills for more people by social application.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.