Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการฉายรังสีแกมมาต่อสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและเชิงแสงของผลึก CsI:Tl
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Phannee Saengkaew
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.449
Abstract
In this research work, effects of gamma ray irradiation on structural and optical properties of CsI doped with Tl (CsI:Tl), which is a scintillator material used for radiation detector applications, were investigated by field emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), UV-VIS spectroscopy and X-ray luminescence spectroscopy. The CsI:Tl crystals used in this study were grown by a modified homemade Bridgman-Stockbarger technique with CsI powder precursors purities of 99.999% and 99.9% and with the same amount of Tl in form powder of Tl. It is observed that CsI:Tl crystal grown with the 99.999% CsI powder precursor exhibited a colorless crystal ingot, while a use of the 99.9% CsI powder precursor resulted in an orange CsI:Tl crystal ingot. To verify a uniformity of CsI:Tl crystals, the ingots were divided into three parts: the top, middle and bottom of the ingots. Both the CsI:Tl crystals exhibited a poly crystalline, which has a cubic structure with a lattice constant in the range of 0.453-0.456 nm. Noted that only a bottom part of an orange crystal ingot exhibited a lower crystallinity and showed XRD feature, corresponding to calcite (CaCO3). This results in a merging of the Tl-related state and the CsI bandgap for the orange crystal. To avoid an effect from impurity, the middle part of both the crystal was selected to irradiate by gamma ray, showing an increase of grain size, a higher crystallinity and a decrease of conductivity observed by FESEM images. Moreover, a merging of the Tl-related state and the CsI bandgap, which was observed in the orange crystal before a gamma ray irradiation, was observed in both CsI:Tl crystals after gamma ray irradiation of 5 Gy. X-ray luminescence spectra showed a large reduction of luminescence intensity after one day irradiation of the gamma ray and then it recovered back to a similar intensity compared to that of before gamma ray irradiation of 1.0 Gy after 7 days. Furthermore, an efficiency of radiation detection and an energy resolution of both the CsI:Tl scintillator were detected. It is found that with increasing gamma ray irradiation doses up to 5.0 Gy, an efficiency of radiation detection was decreased, while an energy resolution was not significantly different. Noted that the colorless CsI:Tl crystal shows a higher energy resolution than that of the orange crystal. As a result, effects of gamma ray on both the structural and optical properties of CsI:Tl crystals, which depended on an impurity level, were directly affected on a performance of radiation detection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผลของการฉายรังสีแกมมาต่อสมบัติเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงแสงของ CsI ที่เจือด้วย Tl (CsI:Tl) ที่จัดเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุซินทิลเลเตอร์ที่ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดรังสี ได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดชนิดฟิลด์อีมิสชัน (Field emission scanning electron microscopy, FESEM), การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (X-ray diffraction, XRD), UV-VIS สเปกโตรสโคปี (UV-VIS spectroscopy) และการเปล่งแสงโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ (X-ray luminescence spectroscopy) ผลึก CsI:Tl ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ถูกปลูกผลึกด้วยเทคนิคบริดจ์แมน-สต็อกบาร์เกอร์ที่ทำการดัดแปลงเอง (modified homemade Bridgman-Stockbarger technique) โดยใช้สารตั้งต้นผง CsI ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.999% และ 99.9% ร่วมกับผง Tl ที่ใช้ในปริมาณที่เท่ากันสำหรับทุกการปลูกผลึก พบว่าการปลูกผลึกที่ใช้สารตั้งต้นผง CsI ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.999% แสดงให้เห็นเป็นแท่งผลึกสีใส ในขณะที่การใช้สารตั้งต้นผง CsI ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.9% ให้ผลึก CsI:Tl เป็นแท่งผลึกสีส้ม เพื่อตรวจสอบความสม่ำเสมอของผลึก CsI:Tl แท่งผลึกได้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามส่วนได้แก่ ส่วนบน ส่วนกลาง และส่วนล่างของแท่งผลึก ผลึก CsI:Tl ทั้งสองแท่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นผลึกพหุ ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิคที่มีขนาดโครงผลึกอยู่ในช่วง 0.453-0.456 นาโนเมตร โดยมีข้อสังเกตว่าชิ้นงานส่วนล่างของแท่งผลึกสีส้มมีความเป็นผลึกต่ำกว่าและยังมีรูปแบบ XRD ที่สอดคล้องกับ แคลไซต์ (CaCO3) ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดการรวมกันของสถานะพลังงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง Tl และช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของ CsI สำหรับผลึกสีส้ม เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงผลกระทบจาก สิ่งเจือปน ชิ้นงานส่วนกลางถูกเลือกสำหรับการฉายรังสีแกมมา หลังการฉายรังสีแกมมาพบว่าขนาดของเกรนใหญ่ขึ้น มีความเป็นผลึกสูงขึ้น และมีการลดลงของสภาพนำไฟฟ้าซึ่งถูกตรวจพบจากรูป FESEM นอกจากนี้ การรวมกันของสถานะพลังงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง Tl และช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของ CsI ที่ถูกสังเกตได้ในผลึกสีส้มก่อนการฉายรังสีแกมมา โดยถูกสังเกตเห็นในผลึกทั้งสองหลังการฉายรังสีด้วยปริมาณ 5.0 Gy การเปล่งแสงโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยรังสีเอกซ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงการลดลงของความเข้มการเปล่งแสงหลังการฉายรังสีแกมมา 1 วันและความเข้มแสงกลับคืนจนใกล้เคียงกับความเข้มแสงก่อนฉายรังสีแกมมาด้วยปริมาณ 1.0 Gy หลังผ่านมาแล้ว 7 วัน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ประสิทธิภาพการตรวจวัดรังสี และกำลังแยกพลังงาน ของซินทิลเลเตอร์ทั้งสองได้ถูกทำการตรวจวัด พบว่า ด้วยการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณการฉายรังสีแกมมาจนถึง 5.0 Gy นั้น ประสิทธิภาพของการตรวจวัดรังสีลดลง ขณะที่กำลังแยกพลังงานไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีข้อสังเกตว่า ผลึกสีใสนั้นจะแสดงกำลังแยกพลังงานที่สูงกว่าผลึกส้ม ด้วยเหตุผลดังกล่าว ผลของการฉายรังสีแกมมาต่อสมบัติโครงสร้างและสมบัติเชิงแสงของผลึก CsI:Tl ซึ่งพบว่าขึ้นกับปริมาณของสิ่งเจือปน ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสมรรถนะของการตรวจวัดรังสี
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.