Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Properties of poly(lactic acid) blended with natural rubber-graft-poly(acrylic acid)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.981
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้ คือ การปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติทางความร้อนของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดด้วยการเติมยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด โดยยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดถูกเตรียมจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบอิมัลชัน โดยใช้กรดอะคริลิกร้อยละ 50, 70 และ 90 โดยน้ำหนักเนื้อยางแห้ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จากวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์แทรนสฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่า พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดถูกกราฟต์อยู่บนสายโซ่ของยางธรรมชาติแล้ว จากนั้นยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำไปผสมกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดที่ปริมาณต่างๆ (ร้อยละ 10, 20 ,30 และ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก) โดยใช้เครื่องผสมแบบปิด และขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดสอบด้วยเครื่องฉีดแบบ จากการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าการเติมยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิกลงในพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด ส่งผลต่อค่าความทนแรงกระแทก และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด โดยที่เมื่อมีปริมาณยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิกเพิ่มขึ้น จะทำให้ค่าความทนแรงกระแทกและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความทนแรงดึง และยังส์มอดุลัสมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเติมยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิก ดังนั้นพอลิเมอร์ผสม 70/30 พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดผสมยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด70 มีความทนแรงกระแทกและการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงที่สุด (11.3 กิโลจูลต่อตารางเมตร และร้อยละ 11.05 ตามลำดับ) จากการทดสอบสมบัติทางความร้อน พบว่าการเติมยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดลงในพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดส่งผลให้เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดเพิ่มขึ้น โดยที่ปริมาณการเติมยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิก ร้อยละ 40 จะทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนดีที่สุด ส่วนพฤติกรรมทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมเมื่อเติมยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดลงในพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดนั้น พบว่าไม่ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนคล้ายแก้ว และอุณหภูมิการหลอมเหลวผลึก แต่ส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึกเย็นเพิ่มขึ้น และยังส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลึกลดลงเหลือ จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการเติมยางธรรมชาติ-กราฟต์-พอลิอะคริลิก เป็นการช่วยปรับปรุงความเหนียว และเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนให้กับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to improve the mechanical and thermal properties of poly(lactic acid) (PLA) by blending with natural rubber-graft-poly(acrylic acid) (NR-g-PAA). The NR-g-PAA was prepared from natural rubber latex via emulsion polymerization using acrylic acid at 50,70 and 90 wt% of dried rubber content (DRC) at 80 °C for 3h. The result from FT-IR spectra confirmed that poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) grafting onto NR backbone. After that, NR-g-PAA was blended with PLA by using internal mixer. The ratios of PLA/NR-g-PAA was as follows: 90/10, 80/20, 70/30 and 60/40 wt ratio. Injection molding was carried out with an injection machine to obtain a specimen for testing. The results showed that adding NR-g-PAA into PLA caused enhancement in the impact strength and elongation at break. Whereas the increasing amount of NR-g-PLA in PLA blend reduces the tensile strength and Young’s modulus. The 70/30 PLA/NR-g-PAA70 showed the highest impact strength and elongation at break (11.3 kJ/m2 and 11.05% respectively). Thermal properties showed that adding NR-g-PAA into PLA caused improvement in thermal stability when increasing amount of NR-g-PAA. The 60/40 PLA/NR-g-PAA showed the greatest thermal stability (401 °C). It was found that the addition of NR-g-PLA did not affect glass transition temperature (Tg) and melting temperature (Tm) of polymer blends. Whereas, the increasing amount of NR-g-PAA increased cold crystallization temperature (Tcc) of PLA to 113 °C and affect the degree of crystallinity (Xc) of PLA reduced to 16%. From the results, the addition of NR-g-PAA led to an improvement of PLA toughness and thermal stability.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.