Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strategies of private school management based on life skills concept development for elementary students in eastern economy corridor area
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.953
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดของการบริหารโรงเรียน และแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิต 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในเขตพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก และ 3) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในเขตพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน หัวหน้าฝ่ายวิชาการ และผู้ปกครองนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1-6 ในโรงเรียนเอกชนที่ตั้งในเขตพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ได้แก่ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา จังหวัดชลบุรี และจังหวัดระยอง จำนวน 438 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด และแบบสอบถาม โดยใช้สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) กรอบแนวคิดประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบหลัก ดังนี้ 1) การบริหารโรงเรียนเพื่อพัฒนาผู้เรียน ประกอบด้วย การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การจัดการเรียนการสอน การวัดผลและประเมินผล และงานกิจการนักเรียน 2) การพัฒนาทักษะชีวิต ประกอบด้วย ด้านจิตใจ (Heart) ด้านสมอง (Head) ด้านการปฏิบัติการ (Hands) และด้านสุขภาพ (Health) (2) สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในเขตพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก พบว่า ด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตร มีการปฏิบัติสูงที่สุด ในการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตด้านจิตใจเรื่องการมีสัมพันธภาพกับผู้อื่น ในขณะที่ด้านการวัดผลและประเมินผล มีการปฏิบัติน้อยที่สุดในการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตด้านสมองเรื่องการคิด ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในเขตพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก พบว่า ด้านการพัฒนาหลักสูตรมีความต้องการสูงที่สุดในการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตด้านสุขภาพเรื่องสุขภาพจิต ในขณะที่ด้านงานกิจการนักเรียนมีความต้องการน้อยที่สุด ในการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตด้านสมองเรื่องการจัดการ (3) กลยุทธ์การบริหารโรงเรียนเอกชนตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในเขตพื้นที่ระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก ประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์หลัก คือ กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 1 พัฒนาหลักสูตรเสริมสร้างทักษะชีวิตเยาวชน EEC: กล้าคิดกล้าทำ สุขภาพจิตดี มีน้ำใจเอื้ออาทร กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 2. ยกระดับคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะชีวิตเยาวชน EEC: กล้าคิด สุขภาพแข็งแรง กล้าทำ มีน้ำใจเอื้ออาทร กลยุทธ์หลักที่ 3 เร่งพัฒนารูปแบบการวัดผลและประเมินผลนักเรียนโดยเน้นการเสริมสร้างทักษะชีวิตเยาวชน EEC : กล้าคิด กล้าทำ สัมพันธภาพดี สุขภาพแข็งแรง และกลยุทธ์หลักที่ 4 สร้างความเป็นเลิศด้านงานกิจการนักเรียนเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะชีวิตเยาวชน EEC : กล้าคิด สุขภาพแข็งแรง รู้เสียสละ มีน้ำใจเอื้ออาทร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to study 1) the study conceptual framework of the school management and life skills development; 2) study the current and the desirable status; 3) develop school management strategies according to above frameworks though a multiphase mixed method approach. There were three groups of 438 informants in Eastern Economy Corridor Area as follows: 1) school directors/deputy director 2) head of academic affairs task and 3) primary 1-6 student’s parents. The research instrument included conceptual framework evaluation forms, questionnaires and evaluation form of drafted strategies. The data were analyzed by frequency, mean, standard deviation, PNImodified, and content analysis. Research findings were 1) The conceptual framework of the school management consists of (1) Curriculum Development task (2) Teaching and Learning task (3) Measurement and Evaluation task and (4) Student Affairs task. 2) The current status of school management found curriculum development task was at the highest level on Heart development area in relating aspect, while measurement and evaluation task was at the lowest level on Head development area in thinking aspect. The desired status found curriculum development task was also the highest level on Health development area in being aspect and student affairs task was the lowest level on Head development area in managing aspect. 3) Strategies of private school management based on the concept of life skills development for elementary students in Eastern Economy Corridor Area comprised 4 main strategies 16 secondary strategies and 71 procedures. Four main strategies are 1) Curriculum improvement based on life skill development in EEC: Thinking, Working, Being and Caring. 2) Teaching and learning quality enhancing based on life skill development in EEC: Thinking, Living, Working and Caring. 3) Measurement and evaluation reforming based on life skill development in EEC: Thinking, Working, Relating and Living and 4) Student affair excelling based on life skill development in EEC: Thinking, Living, Giving and Caring.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.