Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of fundamental offence of bodily harm
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.910
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาของความผิดฐานทำร้ายร่างกายนับตั้งแต่อดีตมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิด และเนื้อหาความเป็นมาของความผิดฐานทำร้ายร่างกายเกี่ยวกับกรณีดังกล่าวของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและเสนอแนะแนวทางในการรวบรวมบทบัญญัติและแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมกฎหมายให้มีความเหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยประสบปัญหาต่อการตีความถ้อยคำจากความผิดต่อร่างกายมาโดยตลอด แม้จะมีบทกฎหมายในเรื่องดังกล่าวก็ตาม แต่บทบัญญัติของความผิดฐานทำร้ายร่างกายในปัจจุบันยังไม่ชัดเจนเพียงพอและมาตราที่เกี่ยวกับความผิดฐานทำร้ายร่างกายยังคงอยู่คนละภาคความผิด ส่งผลให้ผู้กระทำความผิดแต่ละคนได้รับบทลงโทษไม่เท่าเทียมกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับการตีความถ้อยคำและดุลพินิจของผู้พิพากษา นอกจากนี้ผู้เสียหายอาจไม่ได้รับความยุติธรรมสำหรับการดำเนินคดีต่อผู้กระทำความผิดด้วยปัญหาเรื่องอายุความหรือถ้อยคำที่กำกวมในตัวบท เมื่อได้พิจารณาบทกฎหมายของต่างประเทศพบว่า ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศอินเดีย ประเทศอิตาลี ประเทศฝรั่งเศสและประเทศอียิปต์ รวบรวมความผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำร้ายร่างกายไว้ในหมวดเดียวกัน และมีการจำแนกประเภทความผิดเพื่อบ่งบอกอันตรายแต่ละรูปแบบอย่างชัดเจน ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผู้เขียนวิทยานิพนธ์จึงเสนอให้นำทุกฐานความผิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำร้ายร่างกายมาไว้ในหมวดเดียวกัน และจัดเรียงมาตราให้สอดคล้อง ด้วยการรวบรวมมาอยู่ในภาคความผิดและแก้บทบัญญัติประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 295 ถึงมาตรา 300 และมาตรา 390 ถึงมาตรา 391 ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดความยุติธรรมในการปรับใช้กฎหมายมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying background of the offences of bodily harm from the past until now. It also studies the concepts and the background contents of the offences of bodily harm in foreign countries in order to analyze, compare and propose recommendations for the collection of provisions and amendments to the law to be suitable for Thailand. The study shows that Thailand has been confronted with the interpretation of terms regarding the offence of bodily harm, the offence provision is not yet clear enough and sections relating to the offence of bodily harm are separated. When considering the legal principle in foreign countries, specifically in England, India, France, Italy and Egypt, it is found that the offence provisions are categorized in the same segment and each type of guilt is also categorized to clearly define its definition. This thesis, therefore, it is recommended that the offences of bodily harm are categorized in the same segment by section accordingly. This can be achieved by amending Section 295 to Section 300 and Section 390 to Section 391 of the Criminal Code, and this will also ensure a better justice in sentencing.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.