Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problem of pointing clue for corruption by people
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.904
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาการชี้เบาะแสการทุจริตโดยภาคประชาชน ตามพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. 2561 ซึ่งกฎหมายดังกล่าวมุ่งให้การส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริตร่วมมือกับคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช.โดยการใช้กลไกการชี้เบาะแสเพื่อตรวจสอบเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐและผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองในการใช้หน้าที่และอำนาจส่อในทางทุจริต จากการศึกษาการชี้เบาะแสการทุจริตของประชาชนต่อคณะกรรมการ ป.ป.ช. พบว่าหลักเกณฑ์ทางด้านกฎหมายของกระบวนการชี้เบาะแสและมาตรการคุ้มครองผู้ชี้เบาะแสยังไม่ครอบคลุมและขาดความชัดเจนต่อการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต ที่ให้ผู้ชี้เบาะแสมีความเชื่อมั่นถึงการเข้าสู่กระบวนการชี้เบาะแสและการได้รับความคุ้มครองที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติประกอบรัฐธรรมนูญว่าด้วยการป้องกันและปราบปรามการทุจริต พ.ศ. 2561 ในหลักเกณฑ์และสาระสำคัญของมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับนิยามความหมายของผู้ชี้เบาะแส หลักเกณฑ์การเปิดเผยผลการพิจารณาชี้มูลความผิด การกำหนดบทลงโทษทางแพ่งต่อการตอบโต้ผู้ชี้เบาะแส รวมถึงการกำหนดเงื่อนไขให้รางวัลแก่ผู้ชี้เบาะแสที่เป็นผลประโยชน์สาธารณะ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้ประชาชนผู้มีส่วนร่วมในระบวนการชี้เบาะแสนั้นมีความมั่นใจในการมีส่วนร่วมกับกระบวนการมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims to study the problem of pointing clue for corruption by people according to the organic law on the prevention and suspension of corruption 2561 B.E. The organic law was enacted to promote the participation of the citizen alongside the office of the National Anti-Corruption Commission (NACC). Such law also uses a whistleblowing mechanism to investigate both government and political officers for using corrupted power. According to the study, the related rule on the tool and the protection of whistleblowers is ambiguous. The ambiguous directly affect to the whistleblower in term of the confidence over the process. The organic law on the prevention and suspension of corruption 2561 B.E must be enacted as a suggestion. The enactment must be cover the provision related to the definition of whistleblower, the rule for disclosure of the deliberation result, the rule for define civil penalties to encounter the whistleblower, the rule for rewarding the whistleblower for the public interest. Therefore, the enactment should result in promoting the citizen's confidence to participate in the whistleblowing process.
Creative Commons License