Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measure for juvenile drug addict: study of narcotics rehabilitation act 2545
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.903
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาหลักการ แนวคิด ของพระราชบัญญัติฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ติดยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2545 และการดำเนินมาตรการทางอาญากับเยาวชนที่กระทำความผิดในการนำเยาวชนเข้ารับการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพในปัจจุบันทั้งของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงสภาพปัญหาที่เกิดจากการบังคับใช้กฎหมายจนนำมาสู่การปรับปรุงแก้ไขพระราชบัญญัติฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ติดยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2545 จากการศึกษาพบว่า พระราชบัญญัติฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ติดยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2545 ไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่มีความชัดเจนในการปรับใช้กฎหมายกับเยาวชนที่มีสาเหตุในการเสพแตกต่างกันออกไป ทำให้เยาวชนไม่ได้มีส่วนร่วมในการวางแผน แผนฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพไม่ได้มีการวางแผนเจาะจงและมีแนวปฏิบัติแตกต่างกันตามความถนัดขององค์กรรัฐที่จัดทำโดยไม่มีการตรวจสอบว่าแผนฟื้นฟูมีประสิทธิภาพหรือไม่ ซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงที่เยาวชนจะกลับไปพึ่งพายาเสพติดได้อีกครั้งและไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาสถานการณ์การเสพยาเสพติดของเยาวชน ด้วยเหตุที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมพระราชบัญญัติฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพผู้ติดยาเสพติด พ.ศ. 2545 ให้มีมาตรการที่คำนึงถึงประโยชน์สูงสุดของเยาวชนโดยการเพิ่มช่องทางให้เยาวชนได้เข้ามาร่วมวางแผนและรับรู้ถึงแผนฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพที่มีมาตรฐานเดียวกัน เพิ่มโอกาสให้เยาวชนได้กลับเข้ามาสู่กระบวนการฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพตามกฎหมาย เพื่อประโยชน์ของเยาวชนให้สามารถเลิกพึ่งพายาเสพติดและตัดวงจรยาเสพติดได้ในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the principle from Narcotics Rehabilitation Act 2545 and legal process of criminal juvenile justice system to understand legal system of juvenile drug addict rehabilitation in Thailand and selected foreign country in order to describe the problem from enforcing the law and amend Narcotics Rehabilitation Act 2545. This thesis finds that Narcotics Rehabilitation Act 2545 isn’t regulated clearly about how to take a juvenile drug addict for having a part in process from the beginning until the end of governmental rehabilitation project and there aren’t having internal inspection about standard and efficiency of a plan. It would make risk that juvenile can relapse and the plan insufficiently solve juvenile drug addict situation. Therefore, it is necessary to amend Narcotics Rehabilitation Act 2545 in order to regulate legal measure that consider the best interest for juvenile to participate in planning process of a standard governmental drug addict rehabilitation plan and regulate the process that juvenile can have an opportunity to return in the legal rehabilitation process if they are relapsing. It should be implied for juvenile best interest and lead to a successful termination of illegal drugs cycle.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.