Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of boardgame prototype to promote understanding of sexual consent communication for university students
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชเนตตี ทินนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.869
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่องการสื่อสารความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศ ศึกษาการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศ และนำมาออกแบบต้นแบบบอร์ดเกมเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่องการสื่อสารความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศสำหรับนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย รวมทั้งเพื่อประเมินผลต้นแบบบอร์ดเกมเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่องการสื่อสารความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศสำหรับนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย ใช้ระเบียนวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Method) ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สถานการณ์เกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศกลุ่มนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยมีความเข้าใจเพียงผิวเผิน ไม่ได้ตระหนักในความสำคัญของการสื่อสารความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศสอดคล้องกับข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่เป็นอุปสรรคในการสร้างความเข้าใจเรื่องความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศ ได้แก่ ระบบวิธีคิดเรื่องเพศที่กำกับโดยระบบคิดแบบชายเป็นใหญ่ และวัฒนธรรมอำนาจนิยม มายาคติของความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศ แบบฉบับทางเพศแบบดั้งเดิม รูปแบบการสื่อสารความยินยอมพร้อมใจที่ขัดกับธรรมชาติของการมีเพศสัมพันธ์ และการขาดแคลนพื้นที่การสื่อสารเรื่องเพศเชิงบวก ต้นแบบบอร์ดเกมที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เรียกว่า Consentopia เป็นบอร์ดเกมเพื่อการเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับการสื่อสารความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศ ผลการประเมินต้นแบบบอร์ดเกม พบว่าเป็นสื่อการเรียนรู้ที่ช่วยสร้างพื้นที่การสื่อสารเรื่องเพศเชิงบวกที่ครอบคลุมหลายมิติ ตลอดจนสามารถนำไปใช้ในการฝึกฝนทักษะการสื่อสารความยินยอมพร้อมใจทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to identify barriers to promote understanding of sexual consent communication, to investigate the perception, attitude, and behavior on sexual consent communication among Thai university students, develop a board game prototype for promoting understanding of sexual consent communication for Thai university students including to assess the effects of the use of the board game. The study utilized a qualitative method, which were documents analysis, in-depth interview, and focus group discussion. Research finding showed general understanding on the concept of sexual consent communication, students have a low level of awareness on sexual consent communication which consistent with 5 barriers to promote understanding of sexual consent communication: (1) mindset toward sex: patriarchy attitudes and authoritarian attitudes, (2) myths on sexual consent, (3) traditional sexual script, (4) sexual consent communication approach and (5) limited on sexual communication spaces in society. The development of a board game prototype in this study was called ‘Consentopia’. The assessment of board game prototype found it can create learning space to improving communication on sexuality in multi-dimension, helpful tools for practice skill on sexual consent communication.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.