Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumers' viewing decision journey on digital television dramas of generation Y female audiences
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.866
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความต้องการชมละครโทรทัศน์ การเปิดรับข่าวสารการตลาด กระแสนิยม และเส้นทางการตัดสินใจรับชมละครโทรทัศน์ระบบดิจิทัลของผู้ชมสตรีเจเนอเรชันวาย ซึ่งเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้วิธีวิจัย ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่ม โดยศึกษาผู้ชมละครโทรทัศน์ระบบดิจิทัลเพศหญิงที่เกิดในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2524-2543 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความต้องการชมละครโทรทัศน์ แบ่งได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบคือ 1) ความต้องการเชิงจิตวิทยาที่เกิดจากแรงกระตุ้นภายในที่เกิดจากความปรารถนาในจิตใจของตัวเองหรือแรงกระตุ้นภายนอกจากการสื่อสารการตลาดของละครโทรทัศน์ และผู้ชมคนอื่น ๆ และ 2) ความต้องการด้านคุณลักษณะของละครโทรทัศน์ด้านแนวเรื่อง องค์ประกอบของละคร และดารานักแสดงนำ ด้านการเปิดรับข่าวสารการตลาด แบ่งออกเป็น 3 รูปแบบคือ 1) การเปิดรับข่าวสารการตลาดจากการสื่อสารการตลาดของละครโทรทัศน์ 2) การเปิดรับข่าวสารการตลาดจากการแสวงหาข้อมูลด้วยตัวเอง และ 3) การเปิดรับข่าวสารการตลาดจากผู้ชมคนอื่น ๆ ด้านกระแสนิยมสามารถแบ่งได้ 2 ช่วงเวลาตามการรับรู้ของผู้ชม คือ 1) กระแสนิยมที่เกิดก่อนละครออกอากาศ และ 2) กระแสนิยมที่เกิดเมื่อละครออกอากาศไปแล้ว โดยเกิดจากปัจจัยที่แตกต่างกัน ด้านเส้นทางการตัดสินใจรับชมละครโทรทัศน์ โดยเริ่มต้นจากการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับละคร และนำไปสู่ขั้นตอนการพิจารณาเบื้องต้น รับชมช่วงหนึ่งของละครเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจ เกณฑ์ในการตัดสินใจ ค้นหาข้อมูล รับชมจริง ทำกิจกรรมระหว่างรับชม และทำกิจกรรมหลังการรับชม โดยที่ผู้ชมแต่ละคนอาจมีเส้นทางการรับชมละครแต่ละเรื่องแตกต่างกัน และอาจมีการข้ามหรือสลับบางขั้นตอนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to describe demand of audiences, marketing information exposure, popular trends of TV dramas and consumer's viewing decision journey on digital TV dramas. The qualitative research methods used were in-depth interview and focus group. The target group of this research is TV dramas female audiences who were born in 1981-2000. Findings have revealed that demand of audiences can be divided into 2 types. First, demand of psychological needs that affected from the internal stimuli from audience's desire or the external stimuli from the marketing communication and other audiences. Second, the demand for elements of TV dramas is from genres, elements, and leading actors. Marketing information exposure can be divided in 3 ways which are exposure from the marketing communication of TV dramas, self-seeking information, and other audiences. The popular trends of TV dramas that perceived by audiences can be divided into 2 periods. First, trends that occur before the drama aired. Second, trends that arises when the drama has already aired. The viewing decision journey starts with access information of TV dramas, consideration, watching some parts of dramas, criteria for deciding, information search, watching, doing activities while watching, and activities after watching. However, each audience may have different decision journey for each drama. They also can skipped or alternated the steps.
Creative Commons License