Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Amateur Khon
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.842
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิวัฒนาการและคุณูปการของโขนสมัครเล่นในกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ (พ.ศ. 2325-2561) และ ศึกษากระบวนการจัดการองค์กรโขนสมัครเล่น ผู้ศึกษาใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ในการค้นคว้าและรวบรวมเอกสารทั้งชั้นต้น และชั้นรอง การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การสังเกตการณ์ และสนทนากลุ่มย่อยกับผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิตามศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มคนที่เป็นปัจจัยในวิวัฒนาการของโขนสมัครเล่น คือ ผู้จัดการแสดง ผู้แสดง ครูผู้สอน และผู้สนับสนุน และพิจารณาการวิวัฒนาการของโขนสมัครเล่นได้จากการจัดการแสดง คือ วัตถุประสงค์ การเรียนการสอน โอกาสในการจัดการแสดง งบประมาณ บทโขน และเครื่องแต่งกาย วิวัฒนาการและคุณูปการของโขนสมัครเล่นแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ยุค ยุคที่ 1 อยุธยา และธนบุรี พ.ศ. 1893-2325 วิวัฒนาการ : ยุคกำเนิดวางรากฐาน บทโขน และรูปแบบการแสดง คุณูปการ : ด้านพิธีกรรม การปกครอง และการทหาร ยุคที่ 2 รัตนโกสินทร์ พ.ศ. 2325-2452 วิวัฒนาการ : ด้านหน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบ เนื้อเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ บทพากย์ และเทคโนโลยีการจัดการแสดงคุณูปการ : การพัฒนารูปแบบ บทโขนโรงในยุคต่อมา โอกาสในการแสดง และสร้างงาน ยุคที่ 3 รัตนโกสินทร์ พ.ศ. 2452-2488 วิวัฒนาการ : ครูโขนมีบรรดาศักดิ์ ผลิตทั้งศิลปินโขนอาชีพกับโขนสมัครเล่น เล่นตามสมัครใจ บทสั้นกระชับ และชุดราชประดิษฐ์ คุณูปการ : ต้นแบบของการอนุรักษ์ การศึกษานาฎศิลป์ บทโขนโรงใน และรูปแบบการจัดการแสดงยุคต่อมา ยุคที่ 4 รัตนโกสินทร์ พ.ศ. 2488-2561 วิวัฒนาการ : โขนย้ายจากหลวงมาสู่รัฐ บทโขนโรงในแบบกรมศิลปากร และเกิดโขนสมัครเล่นในหลายองค์กรคุณูปการ : ยกย่องพระมหากษัตริย์ เป็นสื่อในเรื่องการเมือง การทูต และเป็นส่วนสำคัญทำให้โขนไทยได้รับการยอมรับในระดับโลก กระบวนการจัดการองค์กรโขนสมัครเล่น สามารถแบ่งได้ 5 รูปแบบ 1) โขนสมัครเล่นหลวง 2) โขนสมัครเล่นขุนนาง 3) โขนสถาบันการศึกษาสายสามัญ 4) โขนโรงเรียนนาฎศิลป์สมัครเล่น และ 5) โขนสมัครเล่นรวมกันเฉพาะกิจ มีลักษณะร่วมกันคือ ทำการแสดงเพื่อเชิดชูพระมหากษัตริย์และอนุรักษ์สืบทอด แสดงเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ และมีครูโขนอาชีพเป็นผู้ฝึกสอนแทบทั้งหมด ส่วนที่แตกต่างคือ โขนสมัครเล่นหลวง แสดงตามพระราชประสงค์ พระมหากษัตริย์หรือเจ้ากรมโขนเป็นผู้จัดการแสดง ผู้แสดงคือ มหาดเล็กกับตำรวจวัง และใช้บทโขนสำนวนหลวง โขนสมัครเล่นขุนนาง ตั้งเพื่อประดับเกียรติ และเป็นอาชีพเสริม เจ้าของคณะจัดการแสดง ผู้แสดงคือดีตนักเรียนโรงเรียนพรานหลวง และผู้ประกอบอาชีพอื่น ใช้บทโขนกรมมหรสพเดิมและกรมศิลปากร โขนสถาบันการศึกษาสายสามัญ และโขนโรงเรียนนาฏศิลป์สมัครเล่น ตั้งเพื่อพัฒนาผู้เรียนจัดการแสดงโดยครูโขนหรือบุคลากรภายในองค์กร ส่วนใหญ่แสดงโดยผู้เรียนภายในองค์กร และบางส่วนเปิดรับผู้เรียนภายนอก ใช้บทโขนกรมศิลปากรมาปรับให้เหมาะสมกับความสามารถของผู้แสดง โขนสมัครเล่นรวมกันเฉพาะกิจ ตั้งเพื่องานบุญและเป็นอาชีพเสริม จัดการแสดงโดยผู้นำองค์กร (โต้โผ) หรือตัวผู้แสดงเอง ผู้แสดงเป็นโขนสมัครเล่นหลายแห่งมารวมกัน แสดงตอนที่เป็นที่นิยมและสามารถแสดงได้เลยโดยไม่ต้องฝึกซ้อมมาก โขนสมัครเล่น เปรียบเสมือนอุบาสก อุบาสิกาที่ทำนุบำรุงพระพุทธศาสนา ทำบุญใส่บาตร และสนับสนุนพระสงฆ์ ให้ดำรงอยู่ ศึกษาพระธรรม เกื้อหนุนซึ่งกันและกัน และรักษาแก่นแท้ของพระพุทธศาสนา เฉกเช่นโขนสมัครเล่นที่ศึกษาโขน ทำนุบำรุง และสนับสนุนนักแสดงโขนอาชีพให้ได้ทำการแสดง พัฒนา และเกื้อหนุนซึ่งกันและกัน และรักษาแก่นแท้ของโขนสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the evolution and contribution of the Amateur Khon in Rattanakosin (1782 - 2018) and to study the process of Amateur Khon organization management. The study uses a mixed methods research in researching and collecting documents for both primary and secondary source, interview, observation and group discussion with experts based on relevant sciences. The result of study reveals that the group of people that are the factors in the evolution of Amateur Khon are producers, performers, Khon masters and supporters. It can consider the evolution of amateur Khons from Performance management, which is objectives, teaching, opportunities, budgets, Khon texts and costumes. The evolution and contributions of Amateur Khon can be divided into 4 periods. 1st period, Ayutthaya and Thonburi 1893 - 1782, Evolution: the laying the foundations, Khon texts and acting style. Contributions: ritual, governance, and military. 2nd period, Rattanakosin 1782-1952, Evolution: Responsible agencies, Story of Ramakien, Recitative texts and Technology for Khon production Contributions: Development Khon form, Texts of “Khon Rong Nai” in the later period, increase opportunities and increase jobs. 3rd period, Rattanakosin 1909 - 1945, Evolution: Khon masters with the title, producing both professional Khon artists and Amateur Khons, Voluntary for performing, concise Khon texts and “Rachapradit” costumes. Contribution: Pioneer of conservation, Dance institute, “Khon Rong Nai” texts and the style of production in the next period. 4th period, Rattanakosin 1945 - 2018, Evolution: Khon moves from the Court to the government, Khon texts in the style of the Fine Arts Department and Amateur Khon is established in many organizations. Contribution: Glorify the King, be a media about politics, diplomacy and be an important part that makes Thai Khon be accepted from the UNESCO. The process of Amatuer Khon organization can be divided into 5 forms: 1) Royal Amateur Khon, 2) Noble Amateur Khon, 3) Khon in General Education Institute 4) Khon in Amateur Dance School and 5) Special Collaboration Amateur Khon, With common characteristics which are Performing to glorify the King, preserve the inheritance, mostly perform Ramakien and mostly train by professional Khon masters. The difference is Royal Amateur Khon perform according to the King wishes, The King or Head of Khon department is a producer. The actor is the Chamberlain and the Royal Guard and using the royal Khon texts. Noble Amateur Khon produce to display their social status and be a side job, the owner will be producer, performers are a former student at Pran Luang School and others are difference occupation, use the Khon texts from “Krom Mahorasop” and the fine arts department. Khon in general education institutions, and Khon in Amateur Dance school produce to develop performers, produce by Khon masters or personnel within the organization, mostly perform by their own student and some are open for outsider too, Using the Khon texts of Fine Arts Department then adjust to suit the ability of the performers. Special Collaboration Amateur Khon produce for a merit and as a side job, produce by owner or performers themselves, perfomers are Amateur Khon from many places come together, perform a popular episode that can be played without much practice. Amateur Khon is like a Buddhist worshipers and support Buddhism, make merit in offering food to monks, encourage monks to live and study Dharma, support each other and conserve the essence of Buddhism. Just like Amateur Khon who studies Khon, nurture and support professional Khon actors to perform, develop and support each other and conserve the essence of the Khon for so long.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.