Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The innovation of recycled woven metal textile for womenswear branding creation by using avant garde concept
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.835
Abstract
นวัตกรรมสิ่งทอโลหะรีไซเคิลสู่การสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายสตรีรูปแบบอาวองการ์ดเป็นการวิจัยเพื่อหาแนวทางพัฒนาสิ่งทอโลหะให้เหมาะสมกับการสวมใส่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบจากสิ่งทอโลหะให้มีรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมต่อกลุ่มเป้าหมายโดยใช้แนวคิดการออกแบบอย่างยั่งยืนด้วยวิธีการทดลองทอร่วมกับวัสดุชนิดอื่นเพื่อให้เหมาะสมต่อการสวมใส่ นับเป็นช่องทางเลือกใหม่ให้กับนักออกแบบรุ่นใหม่และอุตสาหกรรมธุรกิจแฟชั่นให้คิดค้นนวัตกรรมเส้นใยจากสิ่งที่หมดคุณค่ากลับสู่ประโยชน์การเพิ่มมูลค่าสิ่งทอ โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาปัญหาการรีไซเคิลโลหะจากขยะรถยนต์ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยทฤษฎีการออกแบบอย่างยั่งยืน ประเภทและคุณสมบัติของโลหะที่ใช้ในรถยนต์ ทำให้สามารถกำหนดขอบเขตการใช้โลหะในการวิจัยที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดอันตรายต่อร่างกายและสามารถทดลองทอให้เกิดเป็นสิ่งทอได้ ซึ่งได้แก่ โลหะทองแดง และสเตนเลส อีกทั้งยังพบว่ายังเกิดช่องว่างทางการตลาดเกี่ยวกับสิ่งทอโลหะสำหรับเครื่องแต่งกาย จึงได้มีการทดลองทอเส้นโลหะร่วมกับเส้นไหมน้อยเพื่อให้มีลักษณะพื้นผิวสัมผัสเหมาะสมต่อการสวมใส่มากยิ่งขึ้น โดยจากการทดลองพบว่าสิ่งทอเกิดลักษณะที่เป็น การหยักและขดตัวโดยธรรมชาติจากวัสดุ ซึ่งเกิดเป็นรูปแบบที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว ส่งผลให้ได้ทำการสำรวจกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเป้าหมายที่คาดว่าจะสวมใส่ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์และเครื่องมือแบบสอบถาม กับกลุ่มคนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานศิลปะหรือความคิดสร้างสรรค์ ซึ่งทั้งนี้จากลักษณะของการทดลองนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอรวมทั้งจากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมและความต้องการของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคเป้าหมายสามารถสรุปได้ว่า รูปแบบการแต่งกายจะเป็นรูปแบบอาวองการ์ด โดยใช้แนวคิดศิลปะยุคอนาคตนิยมที่มีแนวความคิดสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบของสิ่งทอและความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายเพื่อตอบสนองช่องว่างทางการตลาด อีกทั้งยังเป็นแนวทางในการใช้วัสดุที่แตกต่างโดยใช้แนวคิดการออกแบบอย่างยั่งยืนในการสร้างสรรค์เครื่องแต่งกายในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The innovation of using recycled woven metal textiles along with other woven materials for womenswear branding is created by using an Avant Garde concept. This paper aims to study the development of woven metal textiles appropriable for clothing by using the sustainable design theory. Exploring this alternative approach, new generation designers generate added value to industrial styled fashions by recycling used woven metal textiles. Both qualitative and quantitative research methods were employed to gain data. The innovative design approach started with a study of recycled metal from vehicle wastes. The scope of the research included the types and qualities of vehicle metals that are not harmful to the human body and can be made into clothing including copper and stainless steel. The results revealed that the woven metal textile has its own identity surface as pleat, curl and coil. The study has shown that there is a marketing gap concerning the innovation of using woven metal textile for womenswear. Consumers were interviewed and questionnaires were completed by a group of people associated with the creative niche. To fill the marketing gap, the results from both the woven metal textile experiment and targeted consumers’ needs indicates an Avant Garde pattern, with futurist art ideas, corresponded with the targeted consumers’ needs. It is also a guide to using different materials to develop sustainable, innovative design ideas in future clothing.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.