Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transmission of saw Sam Sai by Kru Charernjai Sundaravadin
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.799
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภูมิหลังสายการสืบทอดความรู้ วิธีการถ่ายทอดความรู้ และการสืบทอดความรู้ของครูเจริญใจ สุนทรวาทิน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ครูเจริญใจ สุนทรวาทิน ได้นำองค์ความรู้ที่ได้รับถ่ายทอดจากพระยาภูมีเสวิน (จิตร จิตตเสวี) หลวงไพเราะเสียงซอ (อุ่น ดูรยะชีวิน) และครูเทวาประสิทธิ์ พาทยโกศล มาบูรณาการเข้ากับความรู้ด้านขับร้องและบุคลิกเฉพาะตน จนเกิดเป็นองค์ความรู้ที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะ ซึ่งเน้นความเรียบง่ายและความพอดี (2) ขั้นตอนการถ่ายทอดความรู้ประกอบด้วยการฝากตัว การถ่ายทอดความรู้ การวัดประเมินผล และการฝึกฝนเรียนรู้จากสถานการณ์จริง (3) การสืบทอดความรู้ประกอบด้วยการถ่ายทอดความรู้ 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ถ่ายทอดโดยยึดหลักความรู้ที่ได้รับถ่ายทอดจากครูเจริญใจ สุนทรวาทิน ถ่ายทอดโดยเลือกเฉพาะบางส่วนของวิชาความรู้ และถ่ายทอดโดยบูรณาการตามแนวทางของตนเอง ทั้งนี้ยังมีการสืบทอดความรู้โดยการเผยแพร่ผ่านการจัดการแสดง งานวิชาการ และสื่อรูปแบบต่าง ๆ อย่างไรก็ตามการสืบทอดความรู้ซอสามสายของครูเจริญใจ สุนทรวาทิน คงแพร่หลายอยู่ในกลุ่มศิษย์ที่ศึกษาซอสามสายกับครูเจริญใจ สุนทรวาทินโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to examine and scrutinize about Saw Sam Sai by Kru Charernjai Sundaravadin, including its line of transmission, ways of transmission and its inheritance. After conducting the study, the result came out as follows: (1) Kru Charernjai Sundaravadin acquired Saw Sam Sai knowledge from Phraya Phumeesavin (Jit Jittasewi), Luang Phairohsiengsaw (Oon Durayacheewin) and Kru Devaprasit Pattayakosol and applied it to his own style, creating his distinctive body of knowledge, which is simple and sufficient. (2) Process of transmission, which is composed of becoming a disciple, knowledge transmission, evaluation and real situation practice. (3) Knowledge transmission, which is divided in three methods, namely, adhering to principles taught by Kru Charernjai Sundaravadin, selecting only certain parts of the knowledge, and transmitting by one’s individual style, while there are some other methods available such as conducting exhibitions, academic fairs and publishing through other media. In addition to what stated above, the transmission of Saw Sam Sai by Kru Charernjai Sundaravadin is still widespread amongst his students.
Creative Commons License