Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance methods of wong piphat mon by the Pattayakosol pipat ensemble at the royal cremation ceremony for his Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทระ คมขำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.798
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษามูลบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวงปี่พาทย์มอญ คณะพาทยโกศล และศึกษาระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลงวงปี่พาทย์มอญ คณะพาทยโกศลที่ใช้ในงานพระราชพิธีถวายพระเพลิงพระบรมศพพระบาทสมเด็จพระปรมินทรมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดช บรมนาถบพิตร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าตระกูลพาทยโกศล ผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญ คือ หลวงกัลยาณมิตตาวาส (ทับ) และจางวางทั่ว พาทยโกศล วงปี่พาทย์มอญบ้านพาทยโกศล สันนิษฐานว่าเกิดขึ้นในสมัยจางวางทั่ว เครื่องมอญเก่าแก่ที่สุดที่มีการสร้างไว้เอง คือ ฆ้องโพธิ์ เอกลักษณ์ของวงปี่พาทย์มอญ คือวงปี่พาทย์มอญชุดเครื่องมุกที่ประดับตราประจำตระกูล “พศ” และฆ้องกระแต ปรากฏในงานพระราชพิธีพระราชทานเพลิงพระศพสมเด็จพระเจ้าพี่นางเธอเจ้าฟ้ากัลยาณิวัฒนา กรมหลวงนราธิวาสราชนครินทร์เป็นครั้งแรก เมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2551 ระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลง พบว่าเพลงที่ใช้และรูปแบบการบรรเลงเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของบ้านพาทยโกศล ได้แก่ เพลงนาคบริพัตรทางมอญ เพลงช้างประสานงาทางมอญ เพลงพม่าเห่ทางมอญ ซึ่งเป็นเพลง ที่ครูเทวาประสิทธิ์ พาทยโกศล ประพันธ์ไว้ ปรากฏพบเพลงในการบรรเลงประโคมทั้งสิ้น 13 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงประจำบ้าน เพลงยกศพ เพลงพญาขวัญ เพลงพญาโศก เพลงสองไม้เต่าทอง เพลงสองไม้สี่เกลอ เพลงประจำวัดเสียงล่าง เพลงนาคบริพัตรทางมอญ เพลงพม่าเห่ทางมอญ เพลงช้างประสานงาทางมอญ เพลงเขมรทม เพลงจะเด็ด และเพลงมอบเรือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate contexts of the Piphat Mon Ensemble of Ban Pattayakosol as well as regulating methods of the Piphat Mon of Ban Pattayakosol Ensemble performance at the Royal Cremation Ceremony for His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej. The research findings show that Two of them that took important roles were Luang Kallayanamittavas (Tub) and Jangwang Tua Pattayakosol. It was assumed that the Piphat Mon Ensemble of Ban Pattayakosol was set up during the time of Jangwang Tua. The first Mon instrument belonging to the family is the oldest Kong Mon (Mon vertical circular gong), namely Kong Pho. The Piphat Mon Ensemble identity can be differentiated by a pearl inlaid set decorated with "PS", the Family initials, and Kong Kratae. Both gongs first re - appeared at the Royal Cremation Ceremony For Her Royal Highness Princess Galyani Vadhana, the Princess of Naradhiwas in 2551 B.E. The repertoire and traditional methods of performance of Ban Pattayakosol are Nakboriphat Thang Mon, Chang Prasarn - nga Thang Mon and Phama - Hae Thang Mon which were composed by Master Dhevaprasith. All 13tunes were discovered as following : Prajum Ban, Yok Sop, Phya Kwan, Phya Soke, Song Mai Tao Thong, Song Mai Si Kloe, Prajum Wat Siang Larng, Nakboriphat Thang Mon, Phama - Hae Thang Mon, Chang Prasarn - nga Thang Mon, Khamen Thom, Ja - ded and Mob Rua.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.