Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of folk music content in student standards, teacher standards, programme standards and undergraduate music education programmes in Thai and international higher education institutions
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนีญา อุทัยสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.794
Abstract
ดนตรีพื้นบ้านมีองค์ประกอบเฉพาะตัวที่สามารถสะท้อนตัวตนทางวัฒนธรรมของสังคม การศึกษาดนตรีพื้นบ้านส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนเข้าใจสังคม เคารพและเห็นคุณค่าในวัฒนธรรมของตนเองและผู้อื่น การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทั่วไป และวิเคราะห์สาระดนตรีพื้นบ้านในมาตรฐานผู้เรียน มาตรฐานผู้สอน มาตรฐานหลักสูตร และ หลักสูตรดนตรีศึกษาของประเทศไทย สหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ และออสเตรเลีย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสารประกอบการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การเรียนรู้สาระดนตรีพื้นบ้านปรากฏใน 2 รูปแบบ ประกอบด้วย 1) การเรียนรู้สาระดนตรีพื้นบ้านเชิงเนื้อหาซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับสาระความรู้และทักษะดนตรีพื้นบ้าน และ 2) การเรียนรู้สาระดนตรีพื้นบ้านเชิงแนวคิดซึ่งให้ความสำคัญการเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างดนตรีกับสังคมโดยอาศัยสาระความรู้และทักษะในดนตรีพื้นบ้านหลากหลายประเภทภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดพหุวัฒนธรรม ในแต่ละประเทศให้ความสำคัญกับสาระดนตรีพื้นบ้านในมาตรฐานผู้เรียน มาตรฐานผู้สอน มาตรฐานหลักสูตร และหลักสูตรดนตรีศึกษาในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันตามบริบททางสังคม ประวัติศาสตร์ วัฒนธรรม และนโยบายทางการศึกษาของชาติ ผลการศึกษาสามารถนำไปปรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาหลักสูตรดนตรีศึกษาของไทย โดยคำนึงถึงบริบทของหลักสูตรและความต้องการของสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Folk Music has a unique element which reflects cultural identity of society. Studying of folk music encourages learners to understand society, and to respect and appreciate cultures of their own and others. The objectives of this study were to study general information of, and to analyse folk music content in student standards, teacher standards, programme standards, and undergraduate music education programmes in higher education institutions of Thailand, United States of America, England, and Australia. The qualitative research methodology was implemented through document analysis and interview. The results showed that folk music learning emerged in two approaches: 1) The content-based learning, which emphasised on knowledges and skills of folk music; and 2) The content-based learning, which aimed at connecting music and society by using varied of folk music content based on the concept of multicultural perspective. Each country emphasises on folk music content in student standards, teacher standards, programme standards, and undergraduate music education programmes differently due to the differences of social, historical, cultural contexts, and national education policies. The result of this study can be adopted as a guideline for the development of Thai music education programmes, taking into account the context of the curriculum and the needs of society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.