Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบในการนำถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ใช้แล้วกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.426
Abstract
Surfactant-enhanced carbon regeneration (SECR) is a regeneration process that utilizes surfactant solution to dissolve adsorbed organic from spent activated carbon. Sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) and methyl ester sulfonate (MES) are anionic surfactants that are used in this investigation. The study is done in 3 steps: sample characterization, regeneration and water flushing step. The proximate analysis of spent activate carbon contains 27.5% moisture, 27.2% volatile matter content, 10% total ash content. The spent activated carbon also contains 18.4% benzene. In regeneration step, the benzene removal by SDS and MES solution were compared. The effect of concentration, solution flow rate and temperature are studied. As expected, the benzene removal increased as the concentration of SDS or MES increased and the benzene removal by MES is higher than that by SDS at the same concentration. However, SDS was easier to be removed in washing step with deionized water than MES.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำถ่านกัมมันต์กลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นกระบวนการใช้สารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในการชะสารอินทรีย์ที่ติดอยู่ออกจากถ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยวิธีโซลูบิไลเซชัน โดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (Sodium dodecyl sulfate) และ เมทิล เอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนต (Methyl ester sulfonate) ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ การทดลองได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน คือ การหาคุณลักษณะของถ่านกัมมันต์ตัวอย่าง, กระบวนการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ และการชะสารลดแรงตึงผิวตกค้างด้วยน้ำตามลำดับ โดยตัวอย่างถ่านกัมมันต์มีความชื้น 27.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ที่ผิว 27.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์, ปริมาณขี้เถ้าหลังจากการเผา 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีปริมาณเบนซีนที่ดูดซับ 18.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยมวล ในกระบวนการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ปริมาณเบนซีนที่ถูกดึงออกโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งสองถูกเปรียบเทียบจากผลกระทบของความเข้มข้น, อัตราการไหลของสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิว และผลของอุณหภูมิ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายสารลดแรงตึงผิวจะทำให้ปริมาณเบนซีนที่ถูกดึงออกมาจากถ่านกัมมันต์เพิ่มขึ้น และเมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนตสามารถดึงเบนซีนออกมาได้มากกว่าโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากัน อย่างไรก็ตามโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตที่ตกค้างสามารถชำระออกจากถ่านกัมมันต์ได้ด้วยน้ำกลั่นง่ายกว่าเมทิลเอสเตอร์ซัลโฟเนต
Creative Commons License