Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of happiness learning scales of lower secondary school students in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา สุรเศรษฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.782
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความหมายและองค์ประกอบความสุขในการเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของมาตรวัดความสุขในการเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ 3) สร้างเกณฑ์ปกติของมาตรวัดความสุขในการเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น การวิจัยระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสังเคราะห์เอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักเรียนที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าจำนวน 24 คน การวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อพัฒนา ตรวจสอบ และสร้างเกณฑ์ปกติของมาตรวัดความสุขในการเรียนกับนักเรียน 240 คน จากโรงเรียนในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสุขในการเรียนที่ได้จากการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ประกอบด้วย 12 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) การมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับเพื่อน (2) การมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับครู (3) การมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีกับผู้ปกครอง (4) การมีสุขภาวะทางร่างกายและจิตใจที่แข็งแรงสมบูรณ์ (5) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง (6) การเห็นคุณค่าในการเรียนรู้ (7) การมีเป้าหมายในการเรียนรู้ (8) การมีอารมณ์ทางบวกในการเรียนรู้ (9) การกำกับตนเองในการเรียนรู้ (10) ภาวะลื่นไหลในการเรียนรู้ (11) การได้เรียนในสิ่งที่ถนัดและสนใจ และ (12) การได้อยู่ในสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดีและเอื้อต่อการเรียนรู้ และ 2) มาตรวัดความสุขในการเรียนมีจำนวน 80 ข้อคำถาม ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของมาตรวัดด้วยวิธีการต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ (1) ความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่เกี่ยวข้อง (2) ความตรงเชิงภาวะสันนิษฐานสร้างด้วยเทคนิคกลุ่มรู้ชัด (t = 13.82, p < .05) และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยันมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (χ2=54.25, df =43, p = .117, χ2/df = 1.26, GFI=.964, RMSEA=.033, SRMR=.0329, CFI=.996, AGFI=.934) และ (3) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคทั้งฉบับมีค่า .987 ผลการพัฒนาเกณฑ์ปกติในรูปแบบคะแนนทีปกติอยู่ในช่วง T17.16 – T74.78
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) study the meaning and element of happiness learning of lower secondary school students. 2) develop and examine the quality of Happiness Learning Scales of lower secondary school students, and 3) establish the norm of Happiness Learning Scales of lower secondary school students. The first phase was a qualitative study by the synthesis of documents, relevant researchs and in-depth interviews with 24 purposively selected students. The second phase was a quantitative study involved scale development, assessment, and norm establishment of Happiness Learning Scales among 240 students from schools in Bangkok, derived via the multistage random sampling. The research results indicated that 1) the conceptual framework of happiness learning developed from qualitative data composed of 12 components: (1) good relationship with friend, (2) good relationship with teacher, (3) good relationship with parents, (4) good physical and mental well-being, (5) self-esteem, (6) value of learning, (7) goals of learning, (8) positive emotion in learning, (9) self-regulation, (10) learning flow, (11) learning things aptly and interested, and (12) living in suitable environment for learning; and 2) Happiness Learning Scales consisted of 80 items evaluated by the technical adequacies of (1) IOC (The Index of Item-Objective Congruence), (2) Construct validity was confirmed by the known-group technique (t = 13.82, p < .05) and the confirmatory factor analysis demonstrated that the model developed fitted with the empirical data (χ2=54.25, df =43, p = .117, χ2/df = 1.26, GFI=.964, RMSEA=.033, SRMR=.0329, CFI=.996, AGFI=.934) , and (3) the overall Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was at .987. The Scale norm development yielded the Normalized T-score range of T17.16 to T74.78
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.