Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of use of signature strength and self-transcendence motive on well-being with harmonious passion as a mediator: a moderated mediation model
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์นภา หวนสุริยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.769
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการใช้งานคุณลักษณะจุดแข็งร่วมกับแรงจูงใจมุ่งเหนือตัวตน ต่อสุขภาวะองค์รวม โดยมีความมีใจรักแบบสอดคล้องสมดุล เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน โดยควบคุมอิทธิพลของการยึดถือคุณค่ามุ่งเหนือตัวตน นิสิต นักศึกษา 192 คนที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์วัดตัวแปรทั้งหมดในการวิจัยก่อนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมอบรมเชิงปฏิบัติการ แล้วนำจุดแข็งอันดับต้นหรือจุดแข็งอันดับท้ายไปใช้ในบริบทการเรียน โดยได้รับการกระตุ้นให้ใช้งานจุดแข็งนั้นด้วยแรงจูงใจมุ่งเหนือตัวตน หรือแรงจูงใจมุ่งเน้นตัวเอง หลังจากนั้น 1 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างรายงานความถี่ที่นำจุดแข็งไปใช้ ตอบมาตรวัดความมีใจรักแบบสอดคล้องสมดุลและมาตรวัดสุขภาวะซ้ำอีกครั้ง ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนร่วมสามทางแบบผสม (การใช้งานจุดแข็ง x แรงจูงใจ x เวลา) หลังควบคุมความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรตามด้วยตัวแปรการยึดถือคุณค่ามุ่งเหนือตัวตนแล้ว ไม่พบอิทธิพลปฏิสัมพันธ์สามทางและปฏิสัมพันธ์สองทาง แต่พบอิทธิพลหลักของตัวแปรเวลา โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกเงื่อนไขมีคะแนนความมีใจรักแบบสอดคล้องสมดุล และคะแนนสุขภาวะองค์รวมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบลำดับขั้น พบว่าหลังควบคุมความแปรปรวนในตัวแปรตามด้วยตัวแปรการยึดถือคุณค่ามุ่งเหนือตัวตนแล้ว การใช้งานจุดแข็ง แรงจูงใจ และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสอง ไม่มีอิทธิพลทั้งต่อการมีใจรักแบบสอดคล้องสมดุลและสุขภาวะที่วัดหลังการทดลอง รวมทั้งไม่พบอิทธิพลส่งผ่านที่ถูกกำกับตามที่ตั้งสมมุติฐานไว้ แต่ความมีใจรักแบบสอดคล้องสมดุลมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อสุขภาวะองค์รวม โมเดลโดยรวมอธิบายความแปรปรวนในสุขภาวะได้ร้อยละ 77 กล่าวโดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการใช้งานจุดแข็งไม่ว่าจะเป็นอันดับต้นหรือท้าย และด้วยแรงจูงใจมุ่งตนเองหรือมุ่งเหนือตัวตน เพิ่มความมีใจรักแบบสอดคล้องสมดุลและสุขภาวะองค์รวมให้มากขึ้นได้ไม่แตกต่างกัน โดยความมีใจรักแบบสอดคล้องสมดุลที่เพิ่มขึ้น มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อสุขภาวะองค์รวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จึงควรส่งเสริมให้นิสิตนักศึกษาเรียนรู้เกี่ยวกับจุดแข็งด้านต่าง ๆ ซึ่งล้วนเป็นลักษณะทางบวก เพื่อนำไปทดลองใช้ในบริบทการเรียน โดยไม่จำกัดว่าต้องเป็นจุดแข็งอันดับต้นเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current study was a quasi-experiment with a goal to examine the interaction effect of the use of signature strength and self-transcendence motive on well-being with harmonious passion as a mediator and self-transcendence value as a covariate. Participants were 192 college students who responded to the measures of all variables online at pretest, then attended a workshop in which they learn about their strengths and passion. They were asked to use either signature or lesser strength, with either a self-transcendence or self-oriented motive. After one week, participants responded to the measures of harmonious passion and well-being. The three-way mixed factorial ANCOVA (use of strength x motive x time) showed that, after controlling for self-transcendence value, there was neither three-way nor two-way interaction effect of the independent variables. However, the main effect of time was significant. All the experimental conditions demonstrated a significant increase in harmonious passion and well-being. A hierarchical regression analysis revealed that, after controlling for self-transcendence value, use of signature strength, motive, and the interaction between the two variables did not have a significant effect on neither harmonious passion nor well-being at posttest. There was no evidence for the hypothesized moderated mediation either. However, harmonious passion had a strong positive influence on well-being. The overall model explained 77% of the variance in well-being. In conclusion, the current study found that use of strength, whether the signature or lesser strength, and whether with self-transcendence or self-oriented motive, can improve harmonious passion and consequently well-being. Therefore, students should be encouraged to learn about all types the strength, which are all positive characteristics to have. They can apply any of these strengths in their study life to improve their harmonious passion towards the field of study they have chosen as well as their well-being.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.