Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The causal model of aggression and brain wave study of recidivists and normal people
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Second Advisor
วรสิทธิ์ ศิริพรพาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.766
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มี 2 ตอน คือ การวิจัยสำรวจ และการวิจัยทดลอง วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยตอนแรก เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความก้าวร้าวในเพศชายระหว่างกลุ่มคนทั่วไปที่ไม่ได้กระทำผิด (n = 240) และกลุ่มผู้ต้องขังชายที่กระทำผิดซ้ำในคดีรุนแรง (n = 200) โดยมีลักษณะไร้อารมณ์เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และตอนต่อมาเป็นการทดลองด้วยการบันทึกคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสูงของคลื่น P300 ขณะทำภาระงานทั้ง 3 ชิ้น ในเงื่อนไขสิ่งเร้าที่เป็นเป้าหมายระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้กระทำผิดซ้ำ (n = 22) และกลุ่มที่กระทำผิดซ้ำ (n = 21) การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุของโมเดลความก้าวร้าวในการศึกษาที่ 1 พบว่า ชนิดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความก้าวร้าว โดยมีลักษณะไร้อารมณ์เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และการศึกษาที่ 2 ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบความสูงของคลื่น P300 ที่มีต่อสิ่งเร้าเป้าหมายบริเวณ Pz พบว่าทั้ง 3 ภาระงาน ภาระงานที่เป็นตัวอักษร ‘A’ ภาพที่มีเนื้อหารุนแรง และภาพสัตว์ที่น่าพึงพอใจ พบว่ากลุ่มที่กระทำผิดซ้ำมีความสูงของคลื่น P300 ที่เล็กกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้กระทำผิดซ้ำในทุกสิ่งเร้าเป้าหมายอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อีกทั้งความสูงของคลื่น P300 ยังเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านระหว่างลักษณะไร้อารมณ์และความก้าวร้าวอีกด้วย โดยกลุ่มที่กระทำผิดซ้ำมีความก้าวร้าวทางร่างกาย ความไม่สนใจ และความไม่เห็นใจ มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ได้กระทำผิดซ้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had conducted in two studies, survey and experimental studies. The purpose of the first study was to examine the causal model of male aggression compared between normal people (n = 240) and violent inmate-recidivists (n = 200), with callous-unemotional traits as the mediator of model. The purpose of the second study was to compare P300 ERP between non-recidivists (n = 22) and recidivists (n = 21). Both recidivists and non-recidivists were undergone EEG recording while conducting the three series of tasks. The target ERP generated in these tasks were the P300 wave. On causal relationship model, the structural equation modeling analysis reveals that the type of sample has positive effect on aggression directly and indirectly through callous-unemotional traits. For the experiment study, the recidivists show significantly smaller P300 ERP at Pz than the non-recidivists in responding to the target stimuli in three series of tasks (1) letter ‘A’ (2) violent pictures and (3) animal pictures. The structural equation modeling analysis reveals that P300 amplitude mediate the association between callous-unemotional traits and aggression. In addition, the recidivists have significantly higher scores of physical aggression, uncaring and callousness than the non-recidivists.
Creative Commons License