Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Distinguishing factors between volunteers and non-volunteers among university students in Bangkok Metropolitan region
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี สุทธิวรรณ
Second Advisor
สมโภชน์ เอี่ยมสุภาษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.764
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่จําแนกระหว่างผู้ทํางานอาสาสมัครกับผู้ไม่ทํางานอาสาสมัครในกลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนิสิตนักศึกษาทุกระดับชั้นที่มีอายุระหว่าง 19-30 ปี (M = 22.13 ปี, SD = 3.37) จำแนกตามการทำกิจกรรมอาสาสมัครออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้ทำกิจกรรมอาสาสมัครในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา 142 คน และผู้ไม่ทำกิจกรรมอาสาสมัครในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา 120 คน ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย การมีจุดมุ่งหมายในชีวิต ความเชื่อมั่นในศาสนา การจัดการความรู้สึกด้านลบ การสร้างคุณค่าให้กับสังคม การพัฒนาตนเองด้านการทำงาน การพัฒนาตนเองด้านการเรียนรู้และเข้าใจ การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง การพัฒนาตนเองด้านความสัมพันธ์ในสังคม และการมีต้นแบบจากพ่อ แม่ หรือเพื่อน ตัวแปรตามคือการเป็นอาสาสมัคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือแบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามความเชื่อมั่นในศาสนา แบบสอบถามการมีต้นแบบจากพ่อ แม่ หรือเพื่อนเป็นอาสาสมัคร แบบวัดแรงจูงใจในการทำกิจกรรมอาสาสมัคร และแบบวัดการมีจุดมุ่งหมายในชีวิต ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการวิจัยสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการเป็นอาสาสมัครได้ร้อยละ 17.8 โดยมีปัจจัยที่สามารถจำแนกการเป็นอาสาสมัครได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .05) 3 ประการได้แก่ ความเชื่อมั่นในศาสนา การมีต้นแบบจากพ่อ แม่ หรือเพื่อน และการมีจุดมุ่งหมายในชีวิต ทั้งนี้สมการถดถอยโลจิสติกสามารถทำนายการเป็นอาสาสมัครได้ร้อยละ 65.6
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to explore distinguishing factors between volunteers and non-volunteers among university students in Bangkok Metropolitan Region. Participants were university students (undergraduates, graduates and PhDs), aged 19-30 (M = 22.13 years, SD = 3.37). Participants were categorized into two groups, 142 volunteers and 120 non-volunteers. Participants who engaged in volunteering activities within the past six months were categorized into the 'volunteers' group. Those who did not meet this criterion were categorized as 'non-volunteers' group. Independent variables of this study were purpose in life, religious belief, protective motivations, value, career, learning & understanding, self-esteem, social, and parental or peer role model(s). The dependent variable was volunteerism. Questions included in the demographic section were religious belief and role model questions. Questions developed from Volunteer Function Inventory's concept and Purpose in Life Test's concept were also included. Data were analyzed using logistic regression analysis. The result indicated that all independent variables of the logistic regression equation were able to mutually explain 17.8 % of the dependent variable's variance. Three influential factors, that is religious belief, parental or peer role model(s), and purpose in life were found to be predictable of volunteerism at a statistically significant level (p < .05). The logistic regression equation could predict volunteerism in these participants with an accuracy of 65.6%.
Creative Commons License