Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of South Korea and nuclear problem on the Korean Peninsula during 2000-2018
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.753
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาบทบาทของเกาหลีใต้ในการแก้ไขปัญหานิวเคลียร์บนคาบสมุทรเกาหลี ในระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2000 - 2018 โดยต้องการตอบคำถามว่า เกาหลีใต้ มีบทบาทอย่างไรในการแก้ไขปัญหานิวเคลียร์เกาหลีเหนือ และนโยบายที่เกาหลีใต้เลือกใช้ต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาและอุปสรรคอย่างไร ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องนโยบายผูกมิตรเข้าหา (engagement policy) มาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษาบทบาทของเกาหลีใต้ในการดำเนินนโยบายต่อเกาหลีเหนือ ตลอด 5 ยุคสมัยของประธานาธิบดี ได้แก่ คิมแดจุง (ค.ศ. 1998 - 2003) โนมูฮยอน (ค.ศ. 2003 - 2008) อีมยองบัค (ค.ศ. 2008 - 2013) พัคกึนฮเย (ค.ศ. 2013 - 2017) และมูนแจอิน (ค.ศ. 2017 - ปัจจุบัน) ข้อเสนอหลักของการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ประธานาธิบดีทั้ง 5 ท่าน ใช้นโยบายผูกมิตรเข้าหาเป็นนโยบายหลักเพื่อจัดการปัญหาเกาหลีเหนือ แต่ใช้คนละรูปแบบ และมีระดับของการผูกมิตรเข้าหาเกาหลีเหนือแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งกลายเป็นตัวแปรปัจจัยภายในที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินนโยบายของเกาหลีใต้เอง โดยในสมัยประธานาธิบดีฝ่ายหัวก้าวหน้า จะใช้นโยบายผูกมิตรเข้าหาในลักษณะที่เป็นมิตรกับเกาหลีเหนือมากกว่าสมัยประธานาธิบดีจากฝ่ายอนุรักษ์นิยม นอกจากนี้ ยังมีตัวแปรปัจจัยภายนอกที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินนโยบายของเกาหลีใต้ ได้แก่ การดำเนินนโยบายของสหรัฐฯ ซึ่งเป็นมหาอำนาจและคู่กรณีหลักในประเด็นปัญหานี้ และนโยบายนิวเคลียร์ของเกาหลีเหนือ ซึ่งมีบทบาทหลักในสถานการณ์นิวเคลียร์บนคาบสมุทรเกาหลี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation aims to study the role of South Korea in solving the nuclear problem on the Korean Peninsula during 2000 - 2018, and to answer the question: What role has South Korea played in solving the North Korean nuclear problem? And what problems and obstacles have South Korea faced while implementing the policies? The dissertation applies the concept of “engagement policy” as a framework for studying the role of South Korea in implementing policies towards North Korea throughout the five periods of the presidency - Kim Dae Jung (1998 - 2003), Roh Moo Hyun (2003 - 2008), Lee Myung Bak (2008 - 2013), Park Geun Hye (2013 - 2017) and Moon Jae In (2017- recently). The main argument of this research is that every government mainly implemented the engagement policy toward North Korea, with different forms and degrees of engagement, which becomes an internal factor that hinders South Korea's policies. The progressive governments implemented the engagement policy in a more friendly manner towards North Korea than the conservative governments. Moreover, there are also external factors that obstruct South Korea's engagement policy. The factors consist of the policies of the United States, which is the superpower and the main party in this issue; and North Korea's nuclear policies, which play a major role in the nuclear situation on the Korean Peninsula.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.