Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pakistan’s internal security enhancement policy during 2015–2017 : a case study of Pakistan-China economic cooperation under China-Pakistan economic corridor
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.752
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาว่าเพราะเหตุใดความพยายามในการส่งเสริมความมั่นคงภายในปากีสถานระหว่าง ค.ศ. 2015-2017 โดยการสร้างแถบเศรษฐกิจจีนกับปากีสถานกลับนำไปสู่ความไม่มั่นคงภายในปากีสถาน โดยใช้แนวคิดภาวะย้อนแย้งทางความไม่มั่นคงเและแนวคิดรัฐอ่อนแอเป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความไม่มั่นคงภายในปากีสถานที่เกิดหลังการสร้างแถบเศรษฐกิจจีนกับปากีสถานเกิดจากกลุ่มบุคคลโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งชาวบาลูชที่รู้สึกไม่มั่นคงจากการส่งเสริมความมั่นคงจึงต่อต้านเพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงให้กับกลุ่มตน และการที่ปากีสถานมีลักษณะเป็นรัฐอ่อนแอทำให้ไม่มีขีดความสามารถจัดการกับภัยคุกคามและความไม่มั่นคง ในที่สุดจึงนำไปสู่ความไม่มั่นคงภายในปากีสถาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation attempts to study why Pakistan's efforts aimed at enhancing internal security during 2015-2017 through the implementation of China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) has turned out to bring about the increasing threat and insecurity in the country. The study consults with the concepts of the insecurity dilemma and the weak state. The findings of this study indicate that internal security outlook in Pakistan, upon the implementation of CPEC, actually results from the Baluch community's perceived threats of such security enhancement scheme. In order to safeguard their own security, the Baluch has resisted such scheme. Furthermore, Pakistan is a weak state which lacks capabilities to effectively address the security challenges, contributing, as a result, to the worsening of internal security outlook within the country.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.