Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stigmatization of HIV-Infected Pregnant teens in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรินทร์ หิรัญสุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.727
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาการตีตราระหว่าง หญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีวัยรุ่นและวัยอื่น และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตีตราในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบผสม (Mixed-method) มี 2 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 เป็นการวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง (cross-sectional study) ทำการเก็บข้อมูลในหญิงตั้งครรภ์อายุ 15 ปี ขึ้นไป ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีหรือหญิงหลังคลอดที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีที่ลูกอายุไม่เกิน 5 ขวบ ใช้แบบสอบถาม 5 ส่วน คือ ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ประวัติการมีเพศสัมพันธ์และการตีตรา ประวัติการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี การตีตราจากการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี 40 ข้อ และแบบสอบถามเผชิญ 36 ข้อ ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ Multiple linear regression ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 16 คน เป็นกลุ่มวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจำนวน 5 คน และหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีวัยอื่นจำนวน 11 คน การศึกษาระยะที่ 1 ประชากรที่เข้าร่วมโครงการทั้งหมด 222 คน เป็นวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจำนวน 68 คน และหญิงตั้งครรภ์วัยอื่นที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจำนวน 154 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอายุเฉลี่ยของวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี 18.44 ปี (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 1.57) อายุเฉลี่ยของวัยอื่นตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี 29.95 ปี (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 6.15) อายุเฉลี่ยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-value < 0.001) ข้อมูลการตีตราในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีพบว่า ในวัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมีคะแนนการตีตราน้อยกว่าในหญิงตั้งครรภ์วัยอื่นที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-value = 0.024) และ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคะแนนการตีตรา ได้แก่ อายุตอนตั้งครรภ์ แหล่งที่มาของรายได้ การฝากครรภ์ ระยะเวลาการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และการเปิดเผยผลเลือด การศึกษาระยะที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาโดยสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 16 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าข้อมูลสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถาม วัยรุ่นตั้งครรภ์ที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีมีการตีตราน้อยกว่าหญิงตั้งครรภ์วัยอื่นที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี เนื่องจากได้รับการช่วยเหลือสนับสนุนจากคนในครอบครัวทำให้ก้าวผ่านปัญหาไปได้ ส่วนในวัยอื่นจะกังวลการเปิดเผยผลเลือด กลัวสามีหรือคนในครอบครัวรับไม่ได้ ทำให้ไม่กล้าที่จะเปิดเผยผลเลือดให้คนอื่นรับรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the stigma between Pregnant women with HIV, adolescents and other ages and factors associate with stigma in pregnant women with HIV in Thailand This study was conducted into two phases using the mixed-method research. Phase 1 is a cross-sectional study. Data were collected from pregnant women aged 15 years and older with HIV or postpartum women with HIV who had children up to 5 years of age using a 5-part questionnaire. Such as demographic data, pregnancy information, HIV information, forty questions assessed the stigmatization of HIV and thirty-six questions assessed the participant’s coping mechanism. Data analysis by multiple linear regression. In phase 2, additional information was collected by doing an in-depth interview were done in 16 participants, five of them were HIV-infected teen pregnant and 11 were HIV-infected adult pregnant women. A total of 222 participants were enrolled into the study. There were 154 HIV-infected adult pregnant women and 68 HIV-infected pregnant adolescents. The mean age of HIV-infected pregnant adolescents was 18.44 years (SD 1.57). The mean age of HIV-infected adult pregnant women was 29.95 years (SD 6.15). There was a significant age difference between the two groups (P-value < 0.001). However, the HIV stigma score of the HIV-infected pregnant adolescents was much lower compared to HIV-infected adult pregnant women. Importantly, stigma score was significantly (P-value = 0.024). In-depth interviews were done in 16 participants. The result showed that the data was consistent with the data obtained from the questionnaire. The HIV stigma score among HIV-infected pregnant adolescents were lower compared to HIV-infected adult pregnant women. We found that family support was crucial in reducing HIV stigma.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.