Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Predictive validity of home falls hazards assessment tools for Thai elderly
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ เจียมจรัสรังษี
Second Advisor
ไพลวรรณ สัทธานนท์
Third Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.714
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบไปข้างหน้า (Prospective study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความถูกต้องเชิงพยากรณ์ของแบบประเมินอันตรายจากบ้านชนิดที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น คือ แบบประเมิน Thai Home Fall Hazard Assessment Tool (Thai-HFHAT) และชนิดที่ผู้วิจัยแปลผลงานวิจัยต่างประเทศ คือ แบบประเมิน Modified Home Falls and Accidents Screening Tool (Modified HOME FAST) และ แบบประเมิน Modified Home Falls and Accidents Screening Tool-Self Report (Modified HOME FAST-SR) ทำการศึกษาในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุ ≥ 60 ปี จำนวน 450 คน ทำการติดตามกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นระยะเวลา 1 ปี ใช้สถิติ Cox's proportional hazard model ในการประมาณค่าอัตราเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรค (Hazard Ratios: HR) วิเคราะห์พื้นที่ใต้โค้ง receiver operating characteristic (ROC) และ วิเคราะห์ความตรงเชิงพยากรณ์ (predictive validity) ประกอบด้วย sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, Likelihood Ratio ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุจำนวนทั้งหมด 450 คน มีอุบัติการณ์ของการเกิดการล้มรายใหม่ 123 ราย คิดเป็นอัตราอุบัติการณ์เท่ากับร้อยละ 27.33 (95% CI: 22.72, 32.61) ต่อปี นับเป็นจำนวนครั้งทั้งสิ้น 334 ครั้ง จากจำนวนที่ศึกษาทั้งหมด 784 ครั้ง ในระยะติดตาม 163,550 ครั้ง-วัน คิดเป็นอัตราอุบัติการณ์เท่ากับ 2.04 (95% CI: 0.06, 12.38) ครั้ง ต่อ 1000 คน-วัน หลังจากประเมินด้วยแบบประเมินอันตรายจากบ้านพบว่า แบบประเมิน Thai-HFHAT ฉบับเต็ม (69 ข้อ) แบบประเมิน Thai-HFHAT ฉบับคัดกรอง (44 ข้อ) และแบบประเมิน Thai-HFHAT ฉบับคัดกรอง (27 ข้อ) มีอัตราความเสี่ยงต่อการล้ม คือ Adjusted HR = 1.20 (95% CI: 1.15, 1.25) Adjusted HR = 1.26 (95% CI: 1.20, 1.33) และ Adjusted HR = 1.35 (95% CI: 1.28, 1.43) ตามลำดับ ส่วนแบบประเมิน Modified HOME FAST-SR และแบบประเมิน Modified HOME FAST มีอัตราความเสี่ยงต่อการล้ม คือ Adjusted HR = 1.17 (95% CI: 1.13, 1.22) และ Adjusted HR = 1.15 (95% CI: 1.12, 1.17) ในขณะที่แบบประเมิน Thai-FRAT พบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคะแนนจากแบบประเมินกับการล้มของกลุ่มของตัวอย่าง (Adjusted HR = 1.04 (95% CI: 0.99, 1.09) จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษา พบว่าแบบประเมิน Thai-HFHAT (44 ข้อ) น่าเป็นแบบประเมินที่สามารถทำนายการหกล้มของกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ดีที่สุด และแบบประเมิน Thai-HFHAT (69 ข้อ) น่าจะเป็นแบบประเมินที่ใช้ในการคัดกรองการหกล้มได้ดีที่สุด การสร้างแบบประเมินจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม และ มีการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบประเมินที่ครบทั้ง 5 ด้าน จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการประเมินความเสี่ยงการหกล้มของผู้สูงอายุและนำไปสู่การป้องกันการหกล้มในผู้สูงอายุที่มีสาเหตุมาจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในบ้านและรอบบ้านของประชากรไทยได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The authors conducted a prospective cohort study to assess and verify the predictive validity of the Thai Home Falls Hazard Assessment Tool (Thai-HFHAT) that created by the authors, and the Modified Home Falls and Accidents Screening Tool (Modified HOME FAST) and Modified Home Falls and Accidents Screening Tool-Self Report (Modified HOME FAST-SR) that translated into Thai. 450 study subjects aged ≥ 60 years were included in this study and were followed for 1 year. The Cox's proportional hazards model was applied to estimate hazard ratios (HR). Receiver-operating characteristics (ROC) curve analyses were preformed, and the predictive validity including sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, and likelihood ratio, were also assessed. The results showed that among a total of 450 subjects, 123 subjects reported recent fall incidents occurred within a year (27.33%). The fall incidents could be counted to 334 times from all of 784 times during a follow-up period of 163,550 times-day, or hazard rate was 2.04 times per 1,000 persons-day (95% CI: 0.06, 12.38). After assessing a risk of falls using the home falls hazard screening instruments Thai-HFHAT (69 items), Thai-HFHAT (44 items), and Thai-HFHAT (27 items) showed Adjusted HR = 1.20 (95% CI: 1.15, 1.25) Adjusted HR = 1.26 (95% CI: 1.20, 1.33) and Adjusted HR = 1.35 (95% CI: 1.28, 1.43) respectively. Moreover, a risk of falls assessed by the modified HOME FAST and modified HOME FAST-SR showed Adjusted HR = 1.17 (95% CI: 1.13, 1.22) and Adjusted HR = 1.15 (95% CI: 1.12, 1.17). Interestingly, when assessing a risk of falls using the Thai-FRAT, no association between scores obtained from the assessment and the subject's fall incidents were found (Adjusted HR = 1.04 (95% CI: 0.99, 1.09). Finding from this study demonstrated that the 44-item Thai-HFHAT could be considered the best suitable instrument for predicting a risk of falls and 69-item Thai-HFHAT could be considered the best suitable instrument for screening a risk of falls among the elderly in the community in Thailand. Constructing the suitable assessment tool could lead to appropriate strategies to reduce home hazard environments which could consequently prevent fall incidents either indoors or outdoors in the home of the elderly in Thailand.
Creative Commons License