Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Condominium development strategies of local developers in Nakhonsawan City Municipality Area
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.695
Abstract
ปัจจุบันผู้ประกอบการท้องถิ่นเริ่มมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาอาคารชุดนอกเหนือคู่แข่งที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญจากกรุงเทพมหานคร บทความวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากลยุทธ์การพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดของผู้ประกอบการท้องถิ่นในเขตเทศบาลเมืองนครสวรรค์ โดยศึกษาแนวคิดและกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาโครงการ ตลอดจนปัญหาอุปสรรคและแนวทางการแก้ไข ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการท้องถิ่น 3 บริษัท รวมถึงการสำรวจโครงการ ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงแนวคิดผู้ประกอบการผ่านความคิดเห็นผู้อยู่อาศัยจำนวน 55 ราย โดยใช้การถอดเทปสัมภาษณ์และวิเคราะห์คำสำคัญรวมถึงความหมายเพื่อนำไปสู่ข้อสรุป ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผู้ประกอบท้องถิ่นทั้ง 3 ราย มีภูมิลำเนาเดิมจากอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ มีประสบการณ์การณ์การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยแนวราบมาก่อนที่จะเริ่มพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุด โดยบุคคลในครอบครัวมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนา ในฐานะผู้ประกอบการท้องถิ่นทำให้ได้เปรียบในการเข้าถึงข้อมูล การรับรู้ความต้องการที่แท้จริงของผู้บริโภคและต้นทุนราคาที่ดิน 2) ผู้ประกอบการทั้ง 3 รายมีแนวคิดในการพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดแตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลยุทธ์การพัฒนาที่แตกต่างกัน ถึงแม้จะมีการกำหนดกลุ่มเป้าหมายคล้ายคลึงกัน เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายและวิสัยทัศน์ขององค์กร ซึ่งรูปแบบโครงการเน้นการพัฒนาอาคารชุดความสูงไม่เกิน 8 ชั้น ตั้งอยู่ใจกลางเมือง ที่มีระยะทางที่รถจักรยานยนต์เข้าถึงได้ เพื่อความสะดวกสบายต่อการเดินทาง มีการออกแบบและการเลือกใช้วัสดุที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อสร้างความแตกต่างในตลาด ส่งผลให้ราคาขายต่างกัน สำหรับผู้ประกอบการที่มีประสบการณ์ด้านโครงการอาคารชุดมาก่อนสามารถรับรู้ถึงความต้องการของผู้บริโภคและปัญหาในการพัฒนารูปแบบแนวสูง โดยได้มีการพัฒนาคุณภาพการก่อสร้างและเน้นบริการหลังการขายและการดูแลลูกค้า เพราะเป็นสิ่งที่ลูกค้าคาดหวังและมั่นใจในตัวโครงการ 3) ผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่ประสบปัญหาในเรื่องการก่อสร้าง โดยเฉพาะงานก่อสร้างที่ยังไม่ได้คุณภาพ เนื่องจากทีมงานและผู้รับเหมายังขาดประสบการณ์ในการพัฒนาโครงการแนวสูง ซึ่งส่งผลให้การขายชะลอตัวลง ทางผู้ประกอบการจึงได้จ้างผู้เชี่ยวชาญเข้ามาควบคุมและดูแลงาน รวมถึงปัญหาวัสดุก่อสร้างไม่เพียงพอ ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการต้องหาวัสดุคุณภาพที่ดีกว่าเข้ามาทดแทน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวคิดในการพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดของผู้ประกอบการท้องถิ่น รวมถึงการแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อนักลงทุนหรือผู้ประกอบการที่มีความสนใจพัฒนาโครงการอาคารชุดในเขตหัวเมือง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางและลดความเสี่ยงในการพัฒนาที่นำไปสู่การประสบความสำเร็จต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, local construction companies have begun to play a huge role in developing condominiums and are now able to compete with large construction companies with a lot of expertise in Bangkok. The current research endeavor aimed to study strategies that local construction companies in Nakhon Sawan’s municipal entity adopted to develop condominiums. The current research studied concepts and strategies used in developing condominium projects, problems, challenges, and solutions. An interview with three local business entrepreneurs and observation of the projects were conducted. In addition, the researcher looked into the business entrepreneurs’ ways of thinking through the opinions of 55 residents, by transcribing the recorded interviews and analyzing keywords along with their definitions until the conclusion was reached. The study results revealed the following. First, all of the three local business entrepreneurs were based in the city of Nakhon Sawan and had experiences in building houses before starting to develop condominiums; also, their family members were involved in the process. Because they were locals, they had the advantage to perceive local consumers’ authentic needs and demands and were aware of the land prices. Second, all of the three local business entrepreneurs had different mindsets regarding the condominium development, resulting in a diversity in the condominium development strategies to correspond to the organizations’ policies and visions even though they had similar target groups. They mainly focused on building condominiums with no more than eight storeys in the city center which can be reached by motorcycles, in order to provide convenience in transportation. Building materials were also diverse in order to enhance the variety in the market, resulting different prices. The business entrepreneurs who previously had experience with building condominiums perceived consumers’ needs and problems of expanding vertically. They improved the building quality and gave importance to after-sale services to take care of the customers because they were well aware that those were customers’ expectations and they wanted to build customers’ trust. Third, most construction companies experienced certain construction problems, especially underqualified buildings due to the contractors’ lack of experience and the slowing down of sales. For this reason, the business entrepreneurs hired experts to supervise and manage the work, including dealing with inadequate building materials. The business entrepreneurs then necessarily replenished the building materials with high quality ones. The current research study demonstrated local business entrepreneurs’ concepts of building condominiums and their solutions to certain problems, which will be of great advantage for investors or construction companies that are interested in developing condominiums in provinces. This can reduce risks and further leads to success.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.