Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเพอราริน-ทองคำสำหรับการนำส่งทางผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.417
Abstract
Puerarin (Pur) is herbal medicine that its inflammatory response but low solubility to reduce activity. Thus, the aim of this study was to synthesize q188-kappa-carrageenan@Pur@gold nanoparticles (q188-κ-c@Pur@AuNPs) for enhancing solubility and transdermal delivery. The κ-c was synthesized by quaternization of κ-c with 25% (v/v) q188, and the q188-κ-c @AuNPs was prepared by reducing HAuCl4 into AuNPs by using 25% (v/v) q188-κ-c as reducing and stabilizing agents. The highest degree of quaternization (%DQ) at 21.12% was found q188 addition, which was calculated from 1H NMR. The solubility of the q188-κ-c derivatives was 43.7±0.01%, which higher than κ-c. The size of synthesized q188-κ-c@AuNPs was confirmed by UV-vis, TEM, EDX and DLS, which were found the successfully synthesized with the size 15 nm. A cytotoxic study of Pur loaded on q188-κ-c-@AuNPs derivatives (q188-κ-c-@Pur@AuNPs) were observed, which shown increasing cytotoxicity to CLS cells and non-toxic to normal cells (Wi-38) by MTT assay. In vitro drug permeation was studied by Franz's cell method. The q188-κ-c-@Pur@AuNPs permeation was investigates by ICP-OES and UV-vis that shown increasing permeation to across cellulose membrane. According to the results, it was suggested that q188-κ-c@Pur@AuNPs can be a good candidate to further development for transdermal delivery applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพอรารินเป็นยาสมุนไพร มีคุณสมบัติในการต้านอักเสบ แต่เพอรารินละลายน้ำได้น้อยจึงทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาลดลง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับนำส่งยาเพอราริน เพื่อเพิ่มการละลายและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่งยาทางผิวหนัง ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ได้โดยดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนด้วยควอท 188 ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร จากนั้นนำแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนที่ดัดแปลงโครงสร้างแล้วใช้ปรับสเถียรและการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรต่อไป สามารถยืนยันโครงสร้างแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนหลังการดัดแปลงแล้วด้วยเทคนิค 1H NMR พบเปอร์เซ็นต์การสังเคราะห์ควอท 188 บนโครงสร้างแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนเท่ากับ 21.21 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีค่าการละลายน้ำสูงถึง 43.7±0.01 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับแคปป้า-คาร์ราจีแนนก่อนดัดแปลงโครงสร้าง จากนั้นยืนยันขนาดอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆเหล่านี้ เช่น UV-vis, TEM, EDX และ DLS พบขนาดอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรเท่ากับ 15 นาโนเมตร ศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของตัวยาที่ถูกโหลดลงบนอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร พบว่าระบบนำส่งยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถนำส่งยาเพอรินเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้แล้วจำเพาะกับเซลล์ CLS และไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ ทดสอบการซึมผ่านผิวหนังของระบบนำส่งยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีฟรานซ์เซลล์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคที่ซึมผ่านเมมเบรนด้วยเทคนิค ICP-OES and UV-vis พบว่าระบบนำส่งยาที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถนำส่งเพอรารินผ่านผิวหนังได้ ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดจึงสามารถยืนยันได้ว่าสามรถสังเคราะห์ระบบนำส่งยาที่เพิ่มการละลายน้ำและเพิ่มการนำส่งยาผ่านผิวหนังได้สำเร็จ เพราะฉะนั้นจึงสามารถนำระบบนำส่งยานี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการนำส่งยาต่อไปได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.