Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guideline to improve outdoor spaces under the Royal Thai Army’s personnel policy : case study of the Royal Thai Army welfare housing (central facility) Samsen and Phayathai areas
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
นิลุบล คล่องเวสสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.691
Abstract
พื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในโครงการอาคารสงเคราะห์กองทัพบก (ส่วนกลาง) นอกจากเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความสำคัญต่อสภาพการอยู่อาศัยของกำลังพลและครอบครัวแล้ว ยังมีความสำคัญต่อการเอื้อให้เกิดการใช้พื้นที่เพื่อตอบสนองต่อนโยบายกำลังพลของกองทัพบกที่กำหนดทั้ง 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านคุณภาพการอยู่อาศัยของกำลังพลทุกระดับชั้นและครอบครัว 2) ด้านสมรรถภาพทางกายของกำลังพล และ 3) ด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้บังคับบัญชาและผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกายภาพ และการใช้พื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในโครงการในปัจจุบันกับความสอดคล้องกับนโยบายที่กำหนด เพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในโครงการต่อไป โดยคัดเลือกกรณีศึกษา 2 พื้นที่ซึ่งมีขนาดพื้นที่โครงการใกล้เคียงกัน แต่มีรูปแบบพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารต่างกัน ได้แก่ พื้นที่สามเสน และ พื้นที่พญาไท โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลลักษณะทางกายภาพจากการสำรวจ รวบรวมข้อมูลการใช้พื้นที่จากการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ และการสอบถาม เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยหลักเกณฑ์การประเมินลักษณะทางกายภาพ การแจกแจงจำนวนผู้ใช้พื้นที่ และโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในโครงการพื้นที่สามเสนเป็นรูปแบบคอร์ทล้อมด้วยอาคารพักอาศัย ส่วนลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในโครงการพื้นที่พญาไทเป็นรูปแบบเส้นแนวยาว โดยผลการประเมินพบว่า โครงการพื้นที่สามเสนมีคะแนนลักษณะทางกายภาพมากกว่าพื้นที่พญาไท คิดเป็น 91 คะแนนต่อ 81 คะแนน โดยเฉพาะปัจจัยด้านขนาด และที่ตั้งขององค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ของพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในโครงการ อีกทั้งผลการศึกษาเรื่องการใช้พื้นที่พบว่า จำนวนผู้ใช้พื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารทั้งหมดเฉลี่ยในหนึ่งวันในโครงการพื้นที่สามเสนมีมากกว่าพื้นที่พญาไท คิดเป็นร้อยละ 9.69 ต่อร้อยละ 8.41 ของจำนวนผู้พักอาศัยโดยประมาณในแต่ละโครงการ ผลการวิเคราะห์สรุปได้ว่าพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในโครงการพื้นที่สามเสนมีลักษณะทางกายภาพ และการใช้พื้นที่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายที่กำหนดทั้ง 3 ด้าน แต่พื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในโครงการพื้นที่พญาไทมีลักษณะทางกายภาพ และการใช้พื้นที่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายเพียง 2 ด้านเท่านั้น ได้แก่ ด้านคุณภาพการอยู่อาศัย และด้านความสัมพันธ์ฯ โดยไม่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายด้านสมรรถภาพทางกายของกำลังพล เนื่องจากไม่พบการใช้พื้นที่เพื่อการออกกำลังกายสำหรับการทดสอบสมรรถภาพทางกายรายการลุกนั่ง อีกทั้งกำลังพลของโครงการพื้นที่สามเสนรู้จักกำลังพลต่างชั้นยศใหม่เพิ่มเติมจากการใช้พื้นที่โดยเฉลี่ยมากกว่ากำลังพลของพื้นที่พญาไท คิดเป็นจำนวน 3.21 คน ต่อ 3.02 คน แนวทางการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารในโครงการให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายที่กำหนดมากยิ่งขึ้น ได้แก่ การพัฒนาพื้นที่ว่างที่ไม่ได้ถูกใช้ประโยชน์ การจัดระบบการสัญจรเพื่อเพิ่มเส้นทางออกกำลังกายโดยรอบโครงการ การปรับปรุงพื้นที่เดิมให้เอื้อต่อการใช้ที่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายมากยิ่งขึ้น และการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกให้ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ประกอบกิจกรรม ควบคู่ไปกับการบริหารจัดการทั้งด้านการดูแลรักษาสภาพทางกายภาพ การจัดกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมนโยบาย ตลอดจนด้านคุณภาพการอยู่อาศัยภายในโครงการ นอกจากนี้ควรมีการศึกษาด้านงบประมาณในการดำเนินการ การเงินการลงทุนเพิ่มเติม และควรศึกษาพื้นที่อื่น ๆ ในโครงการอาคารสงเคราะห์กองทัพบก (ส่วนกลาง) เพิ่มเติมเพื่อกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และหรือมาตรฐานในการออกแบบพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคารส่วนกลางในอนาคตให้สมบูรณ์และตอบสนองนโยบายได้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The outdoor spaces of the Royal Thai Army Welfare Housing (Central Facility) not only reflect the importance of personnel and their families’ living conditions, but also encourage the use of common areas to comply with the 3 aspects of policy: 1) promotion of well-being of personnel of all ranks and their families, 2) enhancement of personnel’s physical fitness, and 3) opportunity for commanders and their respective subordinates to socially interact. The research is aimed at studying and analyzing the physical features and the usage of outdoor spaces of the welfare project to determine how they comply with the Royal Thai Army’s personnel policy, leading to appropriate recommendations. The case study focuses on two areas, namely, Samsen and Phayathai. The sites are almost identical in terms of area, but quite different in terms of outdoor spaces. Necessary information is collected through site surveys, observation, interviews and questionnaires. The set of data is then analyzed based on physical feature assessment, size of populations using the outdoor spaces, and statistical analysis program. The study finds that Samsen’s outdoor spaces are characterized as a court surrounded by residential compounds, whilst Phayathai’s outdoor spaces are strips. The assessment shows that the Samsen site’s physical features outscore those of Phayathai’s by 91 to 81, especially when the sizes and locations of outdoor spaces are considered. With respect to the average number of outdoor-space users per day, Samsen is found to have 9.69% of residents, with Phayathai at 8.41%. It can be concluded that the outdoor spaces of Samsen site provide physical characteristics that answer all 3 aspects of the policy set by the Royal Thai Army and that the outdoor spaces of Phayathai answer only 2 of the 3 aspects as they fail to promote the physical fitness policy. In terms of social interaction, it is found that personnel at Samsen make average of 3.21 new friends of different ranks, with 3.02 being the corresponding average at Phayathai site. Guideline to improve outdoor spaces, answering the set of policy, calls for development of unused areas, systematic circulation for more exercise trails throughout the selected project, improvement of existing areas to comply more with the set policy and installation of more facilities. The Guideline also recommends effective management of the physical features maintenance, as well as, promotion of activities complying to the set of policy and living conditions. Moreover, the studies on budget and necessary financial investment should be considered. Further studies covering other areas of the Royal Thai Army Welfare Housing (Central Facility) are strongly recommended to develop standardized criteria for future outdoor spaces designs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.