Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opportunities and limitations in applying community garden concept for the housing projects of National Housing Authority, case study : Klong Chan Housing Community
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
นิลุบล คล่องเวสสะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.673
Abstract
เคหะชุมชนคลองจั่น เป็นโครงการที่อยู่อาศัยของการเคหะแห่งชาติ มีอายุใช้งานมากว่า 40 ปี มีสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่เก่าและไม่เป็นระเบียบเรียบร้อย ทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้อยู่อาศัยไม่ดีเท่าที่ควร และขาดพื้นที่ส่งเสริมการทำกิจกรรมร่วมกันในชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาโอกาสและข้อจำกัดในการนำแนวคิดเกษตรในชุมชนมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมในเคหะชุมชนคลองจั่น โดยศึกษาปัจจัยทางกายภาพ ปัจจัยด้านผู้อยู่อาศัย ปัจจัยด้านการเคหะแห่งชาติ และปัจจัยด้านการบริหารจัดการโครงการ ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ มุ่งเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชน และนำผลการศึกษาไปวิเคราะห์โอกาสและข้อจำกัดในการพัฒนาชุมชนเพื่อเป็นข้อเสนอต่อการเคหะแห่งชาติในการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงแผนการดำเนินงานเพื่อการฟื้นฟูชุมชนต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า เคหะชุมชนคลองจั่น มีทั้งโอกาสและข้อจำกัดในการฟื้นฟู ดังนี้ (1) ปัจจัยทางกายภาพ เป็นโอกาส เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการดำเนินการและการเพาะปลูก (2) ปัจจัยด้านผู้อยู่อาศัย เป็นข้อจำกัด โดยพบผู้อยู่อาศัย 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ เจ้าของห้อง และผู้เช่า ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความต้องการในการทำเกษตรในชุมชน แต่พบว่ามีเพียงเจ้าของห้องที่มาเข้าร่วมการประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการ ซึ่งกลุ่มเจ้าของห้องเป็นผู้สูงอายุ มีจำนวนที่น้อยกว่าผู้เช่า มีรายได้น้อย ขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องการทำเกษตรกรรม ทำให้เป็นข้อจำกัดในด้านการบริหารจัดการโครงการด้วย (3) ปัจจัยด้านการเคหะแห่งชาติ เป็นโอกาส สามารถให้การสนับสนุนการใช้พื้นที่ชั่วคราวได้ และเงินลงทุนในเบื้องต้นบางส่วน แต่ต้องการให้คนในชุมชนเข้ามาร่วมดำเนินการและลงทุน เพื่อสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม ความเป็นเจ้าของชุมชน และเพื่อให้ชุมชนเป็นผู้ดูแลรักษาพื้นที่ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเคหะชุมชนคลองจั่นมีโอกาสในปัจจัยด้านลักษณะทางกายภาพและปัจจัยด้านการเคหะแห่งชาติ แต่ยังพบข้อจำกัดในปัจจัยด้านผู้อยู่อาศัยและปัจจัยด้านการบริหารจัดการโครงการ จากผลการวิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการเปลี่ยนข้อจำกัดให้เป็นโอกาสในการฟื้นฟูชุมชนด้วยแนวคิดเกษตรในชุมชน คือ (1) ส่งเสริมการทำกิจกรรมระหว่างผู้อยู่อาศัยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม และหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่ให้การสนับสนุน ด้วยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมตั้งแต่ต้น เสริมสร้างองค์ความรู้ที่จำเป็นต่อการดำเนินการเกษตรในชุมชน ทั้งในด้านการดูแลรักษาพื้นที่ การบริหารจัดการโครงการ และการลงทุน เพื่อสร้างชุมชนที่เข้มแข็ง และความเป็นเจ้าของชุมชน (2) การเคหะแห่งชาติและชุมชน ควรร่วมมือกันกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ของการพัฒนาโครงการฯอย่างชัดเจน เพื่อสร้างความมั่นใจให้กับการเคหะแห่งชาติและภาคีที่จะให้การสนับสนุน นอกจากนี้หากการทำเกษตรในชุมชนประสบผลสำเร็จ การเคหะแห่งชาติและชุมชนอาจช่วยกันผลักดันให้เคหะชุมชนคลองจั่นเป็นชุมชนตัวอย่าง เพื่อนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการฟื้นฟูด้วยแนวคิดเกษตรในชุมชนกระจายสู่ชุมชนอื่น ๆ ของการเคหะแห่งชาติต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Klong Chan Community is National Housing Authority’s (NHA.) housing project, which has been in use for more than 40 years. Currently, the utilization of the space and the environment did not encourage the quality of life for residents. This research studies the opportunities and limitations to improve the environment with the concept of a Community garden, concerning the physical environment, the residents, community policies and project management factors provided by Participatory Action Research (PAR) conducted on the residents of the community. These results can be proposed to the National Housing Authority to develop and improve the community development plans. In summary, this study states that: (1) Physical environment factors are possibly opportunities due to the suitability in agricultural development of the project. (2) Resident factors are limitations. The residents could be divided into 2 groups, the owners and the tenants. Both parties need the improvement of the Community garden, but only the owners participated in the research. The limitations found after the research are; (a) lack of knowledge and misunderstanding about agriculture and financial management, and (b) The ability to raises fund for the project. (3) Community policies are opportunities. The policies allow the temporary usage of the area and provide support with the investment cost. Still, the NHA wants both parties of the residents to participate and invest in the project. According to the research, the suggestions are as follows: (1) There should be activities to strengthen the knowledge necessary for agricultural operations, management and accountancy of the community between the NHA and the residents. (2) The NHA should promote the participation between the agencies and the community from the early stages of project development in order to strengthen mutual understanding and clearly specify the objectives of the project. Furthermore, if the project is successful, the NHA and the community should use Klong Chan as a pilot project to drive similar developments in other communities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.