Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes and participation of tourists on the smoke free beach project : a case study of Bangsaen Beach, Chonburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา วัฒยากร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.662
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติ และการมีส่วนร่วมของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่มีต่อโครงการชายหาดปลอดบุหรี่บริเวณชายหาดบางแสน สุ่มเลือกนักท่องเที่ยว 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และแบบสอบถามเพิ่มเติมเฉพาะกลุ่มนักท่องเที่ยวที่สูบบุหรี่ 40 คน บนบริเวณชายหาด ระยะเวลาการศึกษาตั้งแต่วันที่ 28 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2562 ถึงวันที่ 22 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2563 วันที่สำรวจเป็นวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา และสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) นักท่องเที่ยวใช้ตู้สูบบุหรี่สำหรับสูบบุหรี่ และทิ้งก้นกรองบุหรี่ในระดับปานกลาง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการสำรวจที่พบก้นกรองบุหรี่ร้อยละ 46.19 ตามแนวถนน และทางเดินชายหาด ร้อยละ 36.49 ในตู้สูบบุหรี่ และร้อยละ 17.32 บนพื้นที่ชายหาด ตามลำดับ (2) การมีส่วนร่วมของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อโครงการชายหาดปลอดบุหรี่โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยที่ด้านความสำนึกรับผิดชอบโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านทัศนคติ ด้านความรู้ และด้านความตระหนักโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนด้านการรับรู้ข่าวสาร และการเห็นแบบอย่างโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง (3) การทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวที่มีเพศ และอายุต่างกัน มีระดับการมีส่วนร่วมต่อโครงการต่างกัน (4) ในหกปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์การมีส่วนร่วมของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อโครงการ พบว่า มีเพียงสี่ปัจจัยที่มีอำนาจพยากรณ์ที่ดีที่สุด คือ ความรู้ การรับรู้ข่าวสาร ความสำนึกรับผิดชอบ และการเห็นแบบอย่าง ตามลำดับ โดยสามารถอธิบายการมีส่วนร่วมของนักท่องเที่ยวจากปัจจัยทั้งสี่ปัจจัยได้ร้อยละ 15.2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the attitudes and the participation of Thai tourists towards the smoke-free beach project at the Bangsaen beach area. In this study, 400 tourists were randomly selected by a questionnaire, while additional questionnaires were conducted with a specific group selection of 40 smokers on the beach. The study period ran from December 28th, 2019 until February 22th, 2020 with the survey days were on weekends. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and inferential statistics. The findings can be summarized as follows: (1) The tourists used the smoking box for smoking and discarding the cigarette butts at a moderate level, which was consistent with the survey results of 46.19% cigarette butts found along the roadside and the beach pathways, 36.49% was inside the smoking box and 17.32% was on the beach areas, respectively. (2) The participation of tourists on the smoke-free beach project overall was at a moderate level, with consciousness overall being at the highest level. Regarding attitude, knowledge, and awareness overall were at a high level, while the aspect of information perception and role model overall were at a moderate level. (3) Hypothesis testing indicated that tourists of different sexes and ages had different levels of participation in the project. (4) Of the six factors used for the analysis, it was found that only four factors namely; knowledge, information perception, consciousness and role model which can be best explained the relationship of the tourist's participation in the project by 15.2% with the statistical significance at the level of 0.05.
Creative Commons License