Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Logistics manpower demand in Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Second Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.657
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะในระดับประถมศึกษา ม.ต้น-ปวส. และอนุปริญญา-ปริญญาเอก โดยการทำแบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลผู้ประกอบการเพื่อศึกษาหาระดับสมรรถนะ (ความรู้ ทักษะ คุณลักษณะ) ของแรงงานในปัจจุบันจากความเห็นของผู้ประกอบการในภาคอุตสาหกรรมเป้าหมาย 10 s – curve กิจการด้าน โลจิสติกส์ เขตพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก (EEC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสมรรถนะของแรงงานในกิจการประเภทโลจิสติกส์ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย ความรู้ ทักษะ และคุณลักษณะ ของแรงงานทั้ง 3 ระดับ ได้คะแนนจากด้านความรู้ต่ำกว่าความคาดหวังของผู้ประกอบการในทุก ๆ ด้าน โดยแรงงานระดับ ม.ต้น-ปวส.มีระดับสมรรถนะโดยรวมต่ำกว่าความคาดหวังมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือระดับอนุปริญญา-ป.เอก และ ระดับประถมศึกษาตามลำดับ คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์คือสมรรถนะที่สำคัญมากที่สุดสำหรับงานด้านโลจิสติกส์ในทุกระดับการศึกษา โดยเฉพาะด้านความซื่อสัตย์ สุจริต ความรับผิดชอบต่อหน้าที่ ความมีวินัยและการตรงต่อเวลา คุณลักษณะคือนิสัยการทำงานและการดำเนินชีวิต แรงงานที่ดีมีประสิทธิภาพต้องมีคุณลักษณะที่ดีเป็นอันดับแรก สมรรถนะที่สำคัญที่สุดไม่ใช่ความรู้หรือทักษะแต่เป็นคุณลักษณะ เพราะหากแรงงานขาดคุณลักษณะที่ดีแล้ว ความรู้หรือทักษะที่มีย่อมไร้ความหมาย และอาจเกิดความเสียหายได้หากนำไปใช้ในทางที่ผิด ดังนั้นแรงงานที่มีคุณลักษณะที่ดีจึงเป็นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาประเทศชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the competency of logistics labor with primary, vocational, and diploma – PhD education groups. The study uses a survey to get information from businesses to determine the competency levels (knowledge, skills and characteristics) of labor in the present day, based on opinions of businesses in the logistics sector of the 10 targeted S-Curve industries in the Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC). The findings of the study has shown that the scores of labor competency in the logistics industry, consisting of knowledge, skills and characteristics of the three levels of labor are below the expectations of the employing businesses in all aspects. The secondary school – vocational group has the highest gap between expectations and actual scores, followed by the diploma – PhD group, and the last group, the primary education group has the smallest gap. The findings has observed that desirable characteristics are the most important type of competency, especially honesty, responsibility, discipline and punctuality. These characteristics are the person’s actions during work and life. A good worker must first have these good characters. As a result the most valuable type of competency is not knowledge or skills, because if a worker does not have these good characters, knowledge and skills will be useless and can even cause damage if used for a dishonest purpose. This means that the positive characteristics are not just important for development in the organization, but are also important in country development.
Creative Commons License