Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Peaceful means in Thai National Security policies for the Southern border provinces
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉันทนา หวันแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Government (ภาควิชาการปกครอง)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.652
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ ประการแรก เพื่ออธิบายการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนโยบายความมั่นคงจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ประการที่สอง เพื่อวิเคราะห์การให้ความหมาย การตีความ ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดสันติวิธีของตัวแสดงสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายและการนำนโยบายไปปฏิบัติ และ ประการสุดท้ายเพื่อประเมินปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการขับเคลื่อนแนวคิดสันติวิธีในนโยบายแก้ไขปัญหาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเอกสารประกอบการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเอกสารที่ใช้เป็นเอกสารชั้นต้น ได้แก่ นโยบาย คำสั่ง โครงการ คำประกาศ และ เอกสารชั้นรอง ได้แก่ ข่าวสาร บทความวิเคราะห์ และงานวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สันติวิธีมีส่วนขับเคลื่อนนโยบายด้านความมั่นคงสำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ในบางลักษณะคือ ประการแรก สันติวิธีถูกบรรจุในนโยบายความมั่นคงมากว่า 17 ปี แต่พัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของนโยบายในการแก้ไขปัญหาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ที่เป็นสันติวิธี ขึ้นอยู่กับแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาของแต่ละรัฐบาลและผู้นำประเทศ ประการที่สอง สันติวิธีในความรับรู้ของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐคือ การไม่ใช้กำลังและคงไว้ซึ่งการรักษาความมั่นคงของรัฐ ซึ่งต่างจากภาคประชาสังคมที่มีความเห็นว่าสันติวิธีคือการไม่ใช้กำลังและไม่ละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน และประการที่สาม ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการขับเคลื่อนสันติวิธีในนโยบายแก้ไขปัญหาจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ที่ย้อนแย้งกับสันติวิธี คือความรุนแรงทางโครงสร้างและวัฒนธรรมที่ฝังรากอยู่ในระดับองค์กรและระดับกลไกปฏิบัติการของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims first to explain the changing of security policy on the southern border insurgency. Second, to examine the meaning, implication and understanding of the peaceful means in the policy implementation. Lastly, this study evaluates the drawbacks of peaceful means during the implementation. This research is documentary; the use of primary sources including government’s policies and projects together with official announcement and secondary sources including critics, social media, academic articles and research. The findings show that peaceful means influences southern border provinces’ security policy to some extent with certain characteristics. First, peaceful means has been referred to in security policies over 17 years. However, the peaceful means within policies is still varied from government to government depending on government’s approaches and the country’s leaders. Second, the perception of government officials towards peaceful means is about refraining from using forces and placing an emphasis on maintaining state security measures, different from human rights protection and unarmed action in the civil society groups’ perspective. Third, the obstacle of the peaceful means implementation is the structural and cultural violence embedded in the government organizations and policy implementation mechanisms themselves.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.