Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Foreign Direct Investment and productivity spillover in Thailand automotive industry
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรกรัณย์ ชีวะตระกุลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.644
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อการแพร่กระจายผลิตภาพการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายสถานประกอบการจากสำมะโนอุตสาหกรรม ปี พ.ศ. 2555 และ 2560 และประมาณค่าด้วยวิธี Ordinary Least Square (OLS) ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยในส่วนที่ 1 ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อผลิตภาพการผลิตของสถานประกอบการยานยนต์ พบว่าสถานประกอบการที่มีต่างชาติร่วมลงทุนจะมีผลิตภาพการผลิตที่สูงกว่าสถานประกอบการที่ไม่มีต่างชาติร่วมลงทุน ส่วนในส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาการแพร่กระจายผลิตภาพการผลิตจากการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อสถานประกอบการยานยนต์ท้องถิ่น พบว่าการเข้ามาลงทุนของต่างชาติส่งผลให้เกิดการแพร่ กระจายผลิตภาพการผลิตไปสู่สถานประกอบการยานยนต์ท้องถิ่น ทำให้สถานประกอบการยานยนต์ท้องถิ่นมีผลิตภาพการผลิตสูงขึ้น การสะสมทุนมนุษย์เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำให้การเข้ามาของต่างชาติส่งผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มผลิตภาพการผลิตของสถานประกอบการท้องถิ่นได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper aims to examine the impact of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) to productivity spillover in Thailand automotive industry. The study uses firm-level data from industry census of Thailand in 2012 and 2017 and employ Ordinary Least Square (OLS) to answer two main questions. First, study the impact of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) on productivity of automotive firm. The result shows that foreign owner automotive firms have productivity higher than local automotive firms. Second, study the spillover effect of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) on productivity of local automotive firms. The result shows that local automotive firms benefit from FDI spillover that enable local firms more productivity. Moreover, human capital is the key factor to attract FDI.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.