Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clinical outcomes of venous thromboembolism treatment with low molecular weight heparin in Thai cancer patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฎฐดา อารีเปี่ยม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.634
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาแบบย้อนหลัง เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของขนาดการใช้ยา LMWH กับผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกด้านประสิทธิภาพซึ่งประเมินจากอาการแสดงทางคลินิกและผลภาพถ่ายทางรังสีวิทยาของหลอดเลือด และด้านความปลอดภัยซึ่งประเมินจากการเกิดเลือดออกในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่มีภาวะ VTE รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นที่อาจมีผลต่อผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกข้างต้น เช่น เพศ อายุ ระยะของโรคมะเร็ง เป็นต้น โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาที่ศูนย์ให้ยาเคมีบำบัดแบบผู้ป่วยนอก โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม 2557 ถึงกุมภาพันธ์ 2562 จำนวน 140 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าขนาดการใช้ยา enoxaparin มีความสัมพันธ์กับผลลัพธ์ทางคลินิกทั้งด้านประสิทธิภาพและความปลอดภัย พบว่าขนาดยาสูงกว่ามาตรฐานทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีอาการทางคลินิกดีขึ้น (ร้อยละ 100) มากกว่าขนาดมาตรฐาน (ร้อยละ 90.4) และขนาดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน (ร้อยละ 54.2) (P<0.001) เช่นเดียวกับการประเมินอาการด้วยภาพถ่ายทางรังสีวิทยาซึ่งพบว่าขนาดยาสูงกว่ามาตรฐานทำให้ผู้ป่วยมีผลภาพถ่ายทางรังสีวิทยาดีขึ้น (ร้อยละ 80) มากกว่าขนาดมาตรฐาน (ร้อยละ 77.1) และขนาดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน(ร้อยละ 34.0) P<0.001) นอกจากนี้พบว่าผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งที่อยู่ในระยะ 2-3 มีอาการทางคลินิกดีขึ้น (ร้อยละ 100) มากกว่าระยะลุกลาม (ร้อยละ 69) (P=0.010) และผลภาพถ่ายทางรังสีวิทยาของหลอดเลือดก็ดีกว่าเช่นเดียวกัน (ร้อยละ 93.8 และ 50.0 ตามลำดับ ,P=0.001) ด้านความปลอดภัย พบว่าขนาดการใช้ยาสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดเลือดออก (P<0.001) ขนาดยาสูงกว่ามาตรฐานทำให้ผู้ป่วยเกิดเลือดออกมากที่สุดร้อยละ 57.1 รองลงมาคือขนาดมาตรฐานและต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานซึ่งเกิดเลือดออกใกล้เคียงกันคือร้อยละ 8.6 และ 9.5 ตามลำดับ และพบว่าเพศหญิงเกิดเลือดออกที่รุนแรง (ร้อยละ 10.8) มากกว่าเพศชาย (ร้อยละ 1.8) (P=0.037)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This retrospective descriptive study was aimed to explore the association of dosing patterns of LMWH and the clinical outcomes of VTE. Efficacies were assessed by clinical VTE symptoms and venous radio-imaging. Safety was assessed by clinical bleeding events in cancer patients with VTE. In addition, we explored other factors that might affect to clinical outcomes such as sex, age, stage of cancer. We reviewed medical records of cancer patients with VTE who received LMWH at King Chulalongkorn Memorial hospital during the January 2014 and February 2019. Among the 140 patients, we found that the dosing patterns of enoxaparin were associated with the clinical outcomes of VTE. Cancer patients who received supra-therapeutic dose had significantly clinical symptom improvement (100%) more than optimal dose (90.4%) or sub-therapeutic dose (54.2%) (P<0.001). Similar to venous radio-imaging evaluations, which revealed that patients who received supra-therapeutic dose had significantly venous radio-imaging improvement (80%) more than optimal dose (77.1%) or sub-therapeutic dose (34.0%) (P<0.001). Moreover, cancer patients with stage II or III had better clinical symptoms more than patients in stage IV (100% vs 69%, P = 0.010) concordant with the results from venous radio-imaging (93.8% vs 50%, P =0.001). In term of safety, the dosing patterns of enoxaparin were associated with the bleeding. Cancer patients who received supra-therapeutic dose had significantly bleeding (57.1%) more than optimal dose (8.6%) or sub-therapeutic dose (9.5%) (P<0.001). we also found that female patients had higher rate of major bleeding (10.8% vs 1.8%, P = 0.037)
Creative Commons License