Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Outcome of pharmacist-led pharmaceutical care in the elderly hospitalized patients
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัดตา ศรีบุญเรือง
Second Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.629
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของการให้บริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมโดยเภสัชกรในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลในด้านค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนปัญหาจากการใช้ยา คะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา และจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่กลับเข้ารับการรักษาตัวซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลด้วยสาเหตุที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยาภายในระยะเวลา 30 วันหลังจำหน่าย วิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มชนิดที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมแบบปกปิดทางเดียว ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรม จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 192 คน แบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มศึกษาและกลุ่มควบคุม ผู้ป่วยถูกติดตามตั้งแต่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ หอผู้ป่วยอายุรกรรมจนถึงระยะเวลา 30 วันหลังจำหน่ายออกจากโรงพยาบาล ผลการวิจัย: กลุ่มศึกษาพบค่าเฉลี่ยของปัญหาจากการใช้ยาต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p<0.001) สำหรับคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาโดยรวมดีขึ้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และอัตราการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาตัวซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลด้วยสาเหตุที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยาภายในระยะเวลา 30 วันหลังจำหน่ายในกลุ่มศึกษาต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.003) สรุปผลการวิจัย: การให้บริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมโดยเภสัชกรในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลสามารถลดปัญหาจากการใช้ยา เพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา รวมถึงลดการกลับเข้ารับการรักษาตัวซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลเนื่องจากสาเหตุที่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้ยาภายในระยะเวลา 30 วันหลังจำหน่ายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To compare the effect of pharmacist-led pharmaceutical care (PC) in the elderly patients received pharmaceutical care service (Intervention group, IG) and usual care service (control group, CG) focus on mean of drug-related problems (DRPs), drug-related quality of life (drug-related QoL) and drug-related hospital readmission within 30 days after discharged. Methods: A single-blind, randomized-controlled trial. One hundred ninety-two elderly patients who were admitted into general medical ward randomly allocated into IG and CG. The researcher followed up both groups since the admission date to 30 days after discharged. Results: The mean of DRPs in IG was less than in CG (p<0.001). The over all quality of life scores of IG was significantly increased compared to CG (p<0.05). The rate of drug-related hospital readmission within 30 days after discharged in IG was less than in CG (p=0.003). Conclusions: The pharmacist-led pharmaceutical care could significantly reduce DRPs, improve drug-related QoL and reduce drug-related readmission within 30 days after discharged in the elderly hospitalized patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.