Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Co2 methanation using nickel-based catalysts over alumina support prepared by chitosan template
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.565
Abstract
ปฏิกิริยามีเทนเนชันของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นหนึ่งวิธีการเปลี่ยนแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไปเป็นแก๊สมีเทนภายใต้ภาวะบรรยากาศ แต่ข้อจำกัดด้านการเลือกเกิดมีเทนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำจึงได้พัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ไคโตซานเพื่อเป็นแม่แบบสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ตัวรองรับอะลูมินาด้วยวิธีโซล-เจลซึ่งจะเป็นตัวรองรับให้แก่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิล และวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค XRD, TGA, N2 physisorption, CHN analysis, H2-TPR และ NH3-TPD พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมได้มีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะสูงและมีความสามารถการถูกรีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ จากนั้นศึกษาความสามารถการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยรายงานผลในรูปของร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และร้อยละการเลือกเกิดมีเทน เมื่อโหลดนิกเกิลที่ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่เตรียมในสารละลายทั้งสองที่ความเข้มข้น 7 โมลาร์ พบว่าการเตรียมในสารละลายแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีความว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากกว่า เมื่อเปลี่ยนระดับการโหลดนิกเกิลจากร้อยละ 0 ถึง 14 โดยน้ำหนัก บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาที่เตรียมในสารละลายแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้น 7 โมลาร์ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก แสดงความสามารถการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าชนิดอื่น โดยให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และร้อยละการเลือกเกิดมีเทน 69.5 และ 97.4 อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ ผลการเตรียมตัวรองรับอะลูมินาในสารละลายแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 5 และ 7 โมลาร์ เมื่อโหลดนิกเกิลที่ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก การเตรียมที่ 3 โมลาร์ แสดงความสามารถการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าเนื่องจากมีพื้นที่จำเพาะสูงกว่า การเติมตัวสนับสนุนซีเรียมออกไซด์ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักช่วยกระตุ้นให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และค่าการเลือกเกิดมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 86.7 และ 99.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 325 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ โดยมีเสถียรภาพตลอดช่วงการทดลอง 24 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
CO2 methanation is one of an alternative way to convert the CO2 gas to CH4 under atmospheric pressure. However, the catalyst improvement is still required due to limitation of selectivity at low temperature. In this research, the chitosan was employed as a template for alumina support preparation via sol-gel method. Characterization of as-prepared catalysts was done via XRD, TGA, N2 physisorption, CHN analysis, H2-TPR and NH3-TPD. Noticeably the catalysts expressed high specific surface area and reducibility at lower temperature. The activities of CO2 methanation were carried out by CO2 conversion and CH4 selectivity. Catalysts with Ni loading level of 10%wt prepared in NH4OH solution exhibited higher activities than NaOH solution. With Ni loading level from 0%wt to 14%wt prepared in 7M NH4OH solution, the catalyst at 10%wt of Ni loading level showed higher CO2 conversion and CH4 selectivity than others of 69.5% and 97.4% at 350 °C, respectively. When holding the Ni loading level at 10 %wt over alumina supporter prepared by 3M, 5M and 7M NH4OH solutions, 10 %wt on alumina prepared by 3M NH4OH provided higher activities than those solutions owing to its high specific surface area. 10%wt CeO2 of 10%wt of Ni loading on 3M NH4OH alumina catalysts provided higher CO2 conversion of 86.7% at 325 °C with 99.5% CH4 selectivity. Furthermore, the catalyst exhibited excellent stability at 325 °C for 24 h.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.