Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพในการปกป้องผิวกระดูกอ่อนของคอลลาเจนที่คงตัวชนิดที่สองในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมที่เกิดจากโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนด้านใน
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumpanart Soontornvipart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.553
Abstract
Osteoarthritis (OA) is found secondary from medial patellar luxation (MPL) which is one of the most common diseases in small-breed dogs. Managements of the disease are surgical correction or a medical treatment. In the patients who are unable to do the surgical correction, non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) remains the drug of choice for OA therapy. Nowadays nutraceuticals have become more popular since there are no side effects once given for a long period of time. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the clinical chondroprotective effects of undenatured collagen type-II (UCII) on OA secondary to canine medial patellar luxation. Nine small-breed dogs received UCII for 120 days. Ultrasonographic, radiographic examinations, lameness score, blood collection and CBPI were evaluated for comparison the results between before and after received UCII. One-Way Anova and paired T-test was used to analyze the statistical significance of data. The results revealed a statistically significant difference between before and after received UCII in CBPI (p-value <0.05). Lameness score, radiographic examinations and blood collection were no significantly different. CBPI and the ultrasonographic scores has significantly improve even if only joint effusion from all of ultrasonographic examination was significant difference. In conclusion, UCII may be the choice of OA nutraceutical chondroprotective products which could be a co-treatment with the MPL treatment as UCII can improve the clinical signs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคข้อเสื่อมมีลักษณะของโรคคือมีการเสื่อมสลายของกระดูกและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในข้อซึ่งจะเป็นการอักเสบแบบช้า ในสุนัขพันธุ์เล็กโรคข้อเสื่อมมักเกิดจากโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนด้านใน การรักษาโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนด้านใน ควรทำการผ่าตัดแก้ไขในกรณีที่เกิดปัญหาโครงสร้างของกระดูกที่ผิดปกติ และการบรรเทาความเจ็บปวดในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคนี้ส่วนใหญ่จะให้ยาลดอักเสบ แต่การให้ยาลดอักเสบนั้น ไม่สามารถให้ติดต่อกันเป็นระยะเวลานานได้ ปัจจุบันจึงนิยมใช้ ผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเสริมที่มีคุณสมบัติในการลดการอักเสบ หรือลดการทำลายกระดูกอ่อนภายในข้อได้ และสามารถให้ติดต่อกันเป็นระยะเวลานานได้โดยที่ไม่ได้ส่งผลข้างเคียงใด โดยงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการปกป้องผิวกระดูกอ่อนของคอลลาเจนที่คงตัวชนิดที่สองในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคข้อเสื่อมที่เกิดจากโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนด้านใน ที่มีสุนัขพันธุ์เล็กที่เป็นสะบ้าเคลื่อนด้านใน 9 ตัว ได้รับคอลลาเจนที่คงตัวชนิดที่สอง เป็นเวลา 120 วัน โดยจะประเมินผลโดยการให้คะแนนภายในข้อจากอัลตร้าซาวน์ เอ็กซเรย์ ผลเลือด การให้คะแนนความเจ็บปวดขา และการให้คะแนนความเจ็บปวดของสัตว์โดยให้เจ้าของทำแบบสอบถาม โดยจะเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างก่อนและหลังทำการทดลอง ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งหมดจะใช้ วิธีการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ส่วนข้อมูลผลเลือดจะใช้วิธีการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่ากลางของสองประชากรไม่อิสระ ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการทดลองสุนัขมีคะแนนจากการทำอัลตร้าซาวน์ และคะแนนความเจ็บปวดของสัตว์โดยให้เจ้าของทำแบบสอบถาม ที่ดีขึ้นแบบมีนัยสำคัญ (p value <0.05) คะแนนจากการทำอัลตร้าซาวน์ที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญนั้น จะมีเพียงน้ำในข้อเท่านั้น ส่วนการให้คะแนนภายในข้อจากเอ็กซเรย์ ผลเลือด การให้คะแนนความเจ็บปวดขานั้นไม่พบว่ามีความแตกต่างทางนัยสำคัญ โดยสรุปการให้คอลลาเจนที่คงตัวชนิดที่สอง อาจเป็นอีกหนึ่งในทางเลือกของอาหารเสริมที่ปกป้องผิวกระดูกอ่อน ที่สามารถใช้ร่วมกันในการจัดการโรคสะบ้าเคลื่อนด้านใน
Creative Commons License